1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "He informed his brother."

"He informed his brother."

Übersetzung:Er hat seinen Bruder informiert.

October 22, 2014

8 Kommentare


massimo2001.le

"Er sagte seinem Bruder Bescheid." bzw. "Er hat seinem Bruder Bescheid gesagt." wären m.E. auch korrekte Übersetzungen, oder nicht?


zsoltpapp24

why informierte? why not informiert? Someone pls tell me!


deromen

Präsens: "Er informiert (seinen Bruder)"; Imperfekt: "Er informierte (seinen Bruder)"; Perfekt: "Er hat (seinen Bruder) informiert".

This is the regular building of Imperfekt and Perfekt; like
"er sagt" - "er sagte" - "ich hat gesagt"
"er sucht" - "er suchte" - "er hat gesucht"
and so on (there are many irregular forms)


zsoltpapp24

Thank you. Whats the diff. between imperfekt and praesens?


deromen

Präsens is present (Gegenwart); Imperfekt (or Präteritum) is past (Vergangenheit). Perfekt also is past. The meaning of past tense in English and German are not exactly the same, so you can't always say Imperfekt = simple past or so. Normally you use Imperfekt when you write (used in books or letters, for example), and you use Perfekt when you speak. We don't distinguish whether the event happened at a particular time or not, or whether the period has already ended.


FranticFreddie

" Er hat seinen Bruder informiert".

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.