1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the egg."

"You eat the egg."

Translation:Itheann sibh an ubh.

October 22, 2014

22 Comments


Solvind

When do I use 'Itheann sibh' and when 'Itheann tú'? When I put the mouse on the 'You eat', it says both.


sgjest

sibh is you plural, tú is you singular.


Salann-Gorm

That makes sense. So it seems that sometimes there isn't enough context for us to figure it out (you know, without a situation attached to it).


MajorRobotnik

Tú = You Sibh = Y'all


JohanaSchw

You plural consume a single egg


morvan82

Maybe it's an ostrich egg?


SatharnPHL

Or one of these:



H66p6e

Try feeding Mr & Mrs Pól with a huge pan of scrambled egg, and refer to it collectively as 'the egg', (if they're just eating their ím and arán.)


SunSurfClimb

Can somebody please tell me what the difference between "na" and "an" is. I know they're both "the", I just don't know when the appropriate time to use one versus the other is. One lingot reward for the fastest reply and best answer.


galaxyrocker

na is the nominative and genitive plural, plus the genitive singular for feminine nouns. an is nominative singular and genitive masculine singular.


SunSurfClimb

I kind of get it but i have no idea what nominative or genitive means. I do get the feminine, masculine, singular and plural. Just clarify a little please


scilling

In the sentence “I like John’s walrus.”, “I” is nominative because it’s the subject of the sentence, and “John’s” is genitive because it modifies another noun (the walrus).


SunSurfClimb

Thank you both so much! This make life so much easier.


galaxyrocker

Nominative and genitive are cases that exist in Irish. Nominative is the default case, and genitive is used when two nouns come together. You'll learn more about it later on. For now, just worry about an as nominative singular and na as plural


JMOliver71

I thought it would be silly for multiple people (you all/sibh) when discussing eating a single egg (inferred by "an ubh", meaning "the", as in, one specific egg). Just a random thought in my brainhead.


8Oz1omDy

I agree. Was wondering the same


Stephen911046

"You eat the egg" makes it dificult to understand that its sibh and not tu.


AronMoran2

Yeah, it would be easier if they used the word "ye" in the english, but it might not be propper english


gingerplutarch

hi! why isn't it itheann tu an t-ubh?


SatharnPHL

What causes the t- prefix?

Only masculine nouns get a t-prefix after an, and ubh is a feminine noun.


VXBE30Ix

why not 'itheann tu an ubh' ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.