Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the egg."

Translation:Itheann sibh an ubh.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SunSurfClimb

Can somebody please tell me what the difference between "na" and "an" is. I know they're both "the", I just don't know when the appropriate time to use one versus the other is. One lingot reward for the fastest reply and best answer.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

na is the nominative and genitive plural, plus the genitive singular for feminine nouns. an is nominative singular and genitive masculine singular.

3 years ago

SunSurfClimb

I kind of get it but i have no idea what nominative or genitive means. I do get the feminine, masculine, singular and plural. Just clarify a little please

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the sentence “I like John’s walrus.”, “I” is nominative because it’s the subject of the sentence, and “John’s” is genitive because it modifies another noun (the walrus).

3 years ago

SunSurfClimb

Thank you both so much! This make life so much easier.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nominative and genitive are cases that exist in Irish. Nominative is the default case, and genitive is used when two nouns come together. You'll learn more about it later on. For now, just worry about an as nominative singular and na as plural

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

When do I use 'Itheann sibh' and when 'Itheann tú'? When I put the mouse on the 'You eat', it says both.

3 years ago

sgjest
sgjest

sibh is you plural, tú is you singular.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

I've already figured that out, but thanks! :)

3 years ago

Salann-Gorm

That makes sense. So it seems that sometimes there isn't enough context for us to figure it out (you know, without a situation attached to it).

2 months ago