1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the egg."

"You eat the egg."

Translation:Itheann sibh an ubh.

October 22, 2014

15 Comments


SunSurfClimb

Can somebody please tell me what the difference between "na" and "an" is. I know they're both "the", I just don't know when the appropriate time to use one versus the other is. One lingot reward for the fastest reply and best answer.

October 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

na is the nominative and genitive plural, plus the genitive singular for feminine nouns. an is nominative singular and genitive masculine singular.

October 22, 2014

SunSurfClimb

I kind of get it but i have no idea what nominative or genitive means. I do get the feminine, masculine, singular and plural. Just clarify a little please

October 22, 2014

scilling

In the sentence “I like John’s walrus.”, “I” is nominative because it’s the subject of the sentence, and “John’s” is genitive because it modifies another noun (the walrus).

October 22, 2014

SunSurfClimb

Thank you both so much! This make life so much easier.

October 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nominative and genitive are cases that exist in Irish. Nominative is the default case, and genitive is used when two nouns come together. You'll learn more about it later on. For now, just worry about an as nominative singular and na as plural

October 22, 2014

JohanaSchw

You plural consume a single egg

December 30, 2018

morvan82

Maybe it's an ostrich egg?

October 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Or one of these:


October 10, 2019

Solvind

When do I use 'Itheann sibh' and when 'Itheann tú'? When I put the mouse on the 'You eat', it says both.

March 20, 2015

sgjest

sibh is you plural, tú is you singular.

April 1, 2015

Salann-Gorm

That makes sense. So it seems that sometimes there isn't enough context for us to figure it out (you know, without a situation attached to it).

July 7, 2018

MajorRobotnik

Tú = You Sibh = Y'all

March 22, 2019

JMOliver71

I thought it would be silly for multiple people (you all/sibh) when discussing eating a single egg (inferred by "an ubh", meaning "the", as in, one specific egg). Just a random thought in my brainhead.

July 17, 2019

Stephen911046

"You eat the egg" makes it dificult to understand that its sibh and not tu.

August 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.