"Do shiblín."

Translation:Your sibling.

October 22, 2014

13 Comments


EavanM

I spy Béarlachas.

November 13, 2014

smrch

'Siblín'? I've never encountered this monstrosity before.

October 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Alas, it's what foocail.ie has for it...

October 22, 2014

smrch

There's an awful lot of drivel on focal.ie.

October 22, 2014

JohnJoeJack

Feckall.ie, amiright?

April 1, 2016

LaylaKnowe

what oddity is this? i have lived in gaeltacht conamara all my life and geallaim dhuit, no one i have ever spoken to has ever used this word. ever. Tis almost as bad as Vardrús or Vallet

May 3, 2015

pcpmn

You'd never hear this. Surely "my brothers and sisters" would be better

November 6, 2014

Mikemilg

"focloir.ie" give "siblín" -but then doesn't use it in any of the examples! http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/sibling?q=sibling

March 8, 2015

smrch

It's a non-word. Invented in an office sometime in the last couple of decades or so.

March 9, 2015

morrman

Report this as unnatural

December 17, 2015

Siobhan009

Could somebody tell me please whether the accent on the i means that the syllable is stressed, or does it only change the quality of the i from a short i to a long i? In other words, is it pronounced "hibleen" or "hiblEEn"?

April 12, 2016

scilling

It makes the vowel long. In Munster Irish, it would also shift the stress to that syllable.

May 25, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you! You're helping me a lot, and it's much appreciated. (I wasn't sure if the accent was used like in Spanish, which I know much better.) Thanks also for explaining about the Munster version; as far as I can gather my Irish ancestors were from Limerick so I think they may have spoken most similarly to that.

May 25, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.