Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na siblíní."

Translation:The siblings.

3 years ago

12 Comments


smrch
smrch

I wonder if there's a single native speaker who actually uses this word.
Looks like something invented recently for official forms and the like.

3 years ago

bryji

In fairness, it's a rare word in english also

3 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

It isn't in Niall Ó Dónaill/Thomás de Bhaldraithe either.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I mean, it was pretty much made up on tearma.ie for government work. Not something that's used colloquially in the language.

3 years ago

EleanorMelinn
EleanorMelinn

Definitely a makey-uppey word!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

What would you say better as "sibling"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

You wouldn't; you'd say "brothers and sisters" most likely.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh god, I can barely say "deartháireacha" as it stands..

2 years ago

jayfking
jayfking

There are. It's especially relevant for talking about siblings who aren't of a male or female gender.

Even in English there are folk who argue against gender neutral words as crude neologisms, though now that English vocabulary is less centralized it turns out a lot of people want to use them and see them as valuable components of the language regardless of their origin/age.

2 years ago

Billbixly

You are male or you are female or rarely a hermaphrodite. Humoring those who pretend to be something other then what they are, is analogous to actually treating a five year old as the kitty cat they wish they were.
I so wish I could say this in Irish.

2 years ago

jayfking
jayfking

First you conflate gender and sex, they are two separate words for a reason. Then even if we were just talking about sex you yourself mention people who are intersex. Lastly, I don't know why you are so angry about this (cat related trauma?) but I do hope you find peace and choose not to speak hate in any language.

8 months ago

sIxXrR8H

Does anyone else find that the narrator badly slurs some sounds, e.g. here is it "mo" or "na". Occurs in other places too. I wish she had a more distinct pronunciation, but it may be just my perception -- communication is 2-way!

1 year ago