Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She seems sad."

Translation:Ella parece triste.

5 years ago

10 Comments


amcb5

Why is it not "se parece"?

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That changes the meaning. The pronominal parecerse means to look like.

9 months ago

touteysmipkruk

Shouldn't it be "Ella parece estar triste" if she's only sad at the moment? Doesn't this one mean "She seems like a sad person" ? (i.e. she's generally sad?)

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Both your translation and duolingo's translation are correct. You do have a point, when you use the verb "parecer" as a copular verb, the distinction between "estar" and "ser" is no longer there. If you want to specify, you need to make a phrase as you did.

5 years ago

touteysmipkruk

I found a discussion related to this: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1094155 Though it seems people do say "Ella parece triste" to mean someone's sad at a given moment, it can be ambiguous (as the guy at the end of the topic notes). And, that agrees with what I've heard before from other people, too. It seems like the best option is to say something like "Ella se ve triste" or "Ella parece algo triste / un poco triste" instead to get around the ambiguity.

5 years ago

debusscs

I it's because she has the appearance of sadness, but may or may not actually be sad, either permanently or temporarily. "Seems" and "is" are different ideas. :)

2 years ago

souadelkad

Very good .now l also understood the differenc between parece and aparece.

2 years ago

Sra.GM

Why would me parece not work? The phrase implies that she seems sad to the speaker. I thought this verb could also share the grammatical format of gustar.

2 years ago

AFM_Films
AFM_Films

Duolingo should really open up to translations not exactly the way the phrase is written. Like I think it should accept my response "Parece que ella está triste."

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

It is impossible for a program to check and validate an infinite variety of phrases and words, by definition. Even though the actual variety of possible phrases and words that can convey an equivalent meaning is finite, it's still going to be well beyond the capabilities of a program to handle in our lifetime.

Now, if what you're really saying is that Duo should allow all of your paraphrased translations, that's a different matter. It might be easier if you simply volunteered to update their database of translations with all of your versions.

9 months ago