1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er manden."

"Han er manden."

Translation:He is the man.

October 22, 2014

26 Comments


rooseveltnut2

Am I hearing metten? I am having a little trouble making out what she is saying.


Mikk574e

I'm a Danish pupil on the middle island of Denmark and speaking English and translate is easy, then just keep going and never give up. You'll learn it some day.

There's always a way, der er altid en vej/løsning.

Sportacus


Everleylau

When speeding, it becomes hard to me to tell the difference between "er en mand" and "er manden"...


DeliriumOxide

Slow down at first, you'll learn better. Focus on not making mistakes above breezing though things, it'll be more rewarding that way. It takes time to really get the hang of new languages, speed is not the answer.


mark001616

What's the difference between manden and mand? doesn't maden means "the man" and mand just "man" ??


Vittorio1235

mand is man, manden is the man , kvinde is woman, and kvinden is the woman


ErlendKamr

I worte; Han er manden, but it was wrong?


bonbayel

Shouldn't be. There's orobably som other little error you're not seeing. Happens to me alk the time


jeremyhans3

When it goes fast (presumably the speed native danish people speak) i cant tell the difference between "han er en mand" and "han er manden"


MaryHLP

He is the husband?


DeliriumOxide

Manden can also mean that, but generally there's contextual clues used to get to that statement.


lexivonaulock

Don't quite understand when the definite article is 'et' at the end of a word, like in aeblet or broedet, and when it's 'en', like in manden and kvinden


bamsetopper

There's no rule. It just depends on the gender of the word and you have to learn that. If you're in doubt use 'en' because it's more common.


dmc564

nej, jeg er manden!


zeusttu

♪ Jeg har gas i tanken Jeg har kroner i banken Jeg har en nyhed for dig Du kigger til manden ♪


MGknight18

Speak sentences are nearly impossible....


AmandaCamp61442

Finally, they've eaten all the fudging apples!


5chmidt

This definitely is wrong. I am Danish and I hear - Fast: "Han er (en) mand", Slow: "Han er mand", but Duolingo claims: "Han er manden". Don't get frustrated here. Duolingo is wrong.


volkan156989

So we must not practice with doulingo? Yes?


Mortenmm

I am danish and you are making it sound stupid

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.