1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er manden."

"Han er manden."

Translation:He is the man.

October 22, 2014

20 Comments


rooseveltnut2

Am I hearing metten? I am having a little trouble making out what she is saying.

August 3, 2015

mark001616

What's the difference between manden and mand? doesn't maden means "the man" and mand just "man" ??

October 22, 2014

NolanDicke

That's correct.

November 8, 2014

Vittorio1235

mand is man, manden is the man , kvinde is woman, and kvinden is the woman

February 12, 2015

Nextery

...

November 23, 2015

Everleylau

When speeding, it becomes hard to me to tell the difference between "er en mand" and "er manden"...

November 30, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Slow down at first, you'll learn better. Focus on not making mistakes above breezing though things, it'll be more rewarding that way. It takes time to really get the hang of new languages, speed is not the answer.

January 18, 2015

Mikk574e

I'm a Danish pupil on the middle island of Denmark and speaking English and translate is easy, then just keep going and never give up. You'll learn it some day.

There's always a way, der er altid en vej/løsning.

Sportacus

November 9, 2015

danhan97

Who da man??

January 8, 2017

ErlendKamr

I worte; Han er manden, but it was wrong?

July 15, 2017

bonbayel

Shouldn't be. There's orobably som other little error you're not seeing. Happens to me alk the time

August 11, 2018

jeremyhans3

When it goes fast (presumably the speed native danish people speak) i cant tell the difference between "han er en mand" and "han er manden"

April 20, 2015

MaryHLP

He is the husband?

January 14, 2015

DeliriumOxide

Manden can also mean that, but generally there's contextual clues used to get to that statement.

January 18, 2015

lexivonaulock

Don't quite understand when the definite article is 'et' at the end of a word, like in aeblet or broedet, and when it's 'en', like in manden and kvinden

June 26, 2016

bamsetopper

There's no rule. It just depends on the gender of the word and you have to learn that. If you're in doubt use 'en' because it's more common.

May 17, 2018

dmc564

nej, jeg er manden!

September 10, 2017

zeusttu

♪ Jeg har gas i tanken Jeg har kroner i banken Jeg har en nyhed for dig Du kigger til manden ♪

September 19, 2017

5chmidt

This definitely is wrong. I am Danish and I hear - Fast: "Han er (en) mand", Slow: "Han er mand", but Duolingo claims: "Han er manden". Don't get frustrated here. Duolingo is wrong.

November 17, 2018

volkan156989

So we must not practice with doulingo? Yes?

July 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.