"Han er manden."

Translation:He is the man.

4 years ago

18 Comments


mark001616

What's the difference between manden and mand? doesn't maden means "the man" and mand just "man" ??

4 years ago

NolanDicke

That's correct.

4 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

mand is man, manden is the man , kvinde is woman, and kvinden is the woman

3 years ago

Nextery
Nextery

...

2 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Am I hearing metten? I am having a little trouble making out what she is saying.

3 years ago

Everleylau

When speeding, it becomes hard to me to tell the difference between "er en mand" and "er manden"...

3 years ago

DeliriumOxide
DeliriumOxide

Slow down at first, you'll learn better. Focus on not making mistakes above breezing though things, it'll be more rewarding that way. It takes time to really get the hang of new languages, speed is not the answer.

3 years ago

danhan97
danhan97

Who da man??

1 year ago

MaryHLP

He is the husband?

3 years ago

DeliriumOxide
DeliriumOxide

Manden can also mean that, but generally there's contextual clues used to get to that statement.

3 years ago

jeremyhans3

When it goes fast (presumably the speed native danish people speak) i cant tell the difference between "han er en mand" and "han er manden"

3 years ago

Mikk574e

I'm a Danish pupil on the middle island of Denmark and speaking English and translate is easy, then just keep going and never give up. You'll learn it some day.

There's always a way, der er altid en vej/løsning.

Sportacus

3 years ago

lexivonaulock

Don't quite understand when the definite article is 'et' at the end of a word, like in aeblet or broedet, and when it's 'en', like in manden and kvinden

2 years ago

bamsetopper

There's no rule. It just depends on the gender of the word and you have to learn that. If you're in doubt use 'en' because it's more common.

6 months ago

ErlendKamr
ErlendKamr

I worte; Han er manden, but it was wrong?

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Shouldn't be. There's orobably som other little error you're not seeing. Happens to me alk the time

3 months ago

dmc564
dmc564

nej, jeg er manden!

1 year ago

zeusttu

♪ Jeg har gas i tanken Jeg har kroner i banken Jeg har en nyhed for dig Du kigger til manden ♪

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.