1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er manden."

"Han er manden."

Translation:He is the man.

October 22, 2014

11 Comments


Everleylau

When speeding, it becomes hard to me to tell the difference between "er en mand" and "er manden"...


DeliriumOxide

Slow down at first, you'll learn better. Focus on not making mistakes above breezing though things, it'll be more rewarding that way. It takes time to really get the hang of new languages, speed is not the answer.


mark001616

What's the difference between manden and mand? doesn't maden means "the man" and mand just "man" ??


beat_oreo

mand is man, manden is the man , kvinde is woman, and kvinden is the woman


ErlendKamr

I worte; Han er manden, but it was wrong?


bonbayel

Shouldn't be. There's orobably som other little error you're not seeing. Happens to me alk the time


lexivonaulock

Don't quite understand when the definite article is 'et' at the end of a word, like in aeblet or broedet, and when it's 'en', like in manden and kvinden


bamsetopper

There's no rule. It just depends on the gender of the word and you have to learn that. If you're in doubt use 'en' because it's more common.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.