Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The windmill is old."

Translation:De windmolen is oud.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'm wondering what the plural of "windmolen" is. Anybody know?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be "windmolens".

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Het meervoud van windmolen is windmolens.

The plural of windmolen is windmolens

3 years ago

moparmike

Why is there no apostrophe?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

An apostrophe with plurals is only used if the word ends on a long sounding vowel, e.g. menu's. Not using an apostrophe in that case would result in a short sounding u.

2 years ago