1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questi momenti speciali."

"Questi momenti speciali."

Translation:These special moments.

October 22, 2014

8 Comments


Sionel

Hmmm . . . I mentally slotted in a "sono" there and entered "These moments are special".

A fail suggests the literal translation is the only one that works?


skywalker735

i'm afraid this is a 'phrase', 'momenti' (noun, plural ) and 'speciali' (adjective, plural)


bpetruzzi87

Many languages DO presume a verb of being in such a case. I did the same because of the presence of the period. Until now, it's been duolingo's habit to leave off a period in phrases that do not contain verbs. Ah, well!


Schatzie14

You are correct, I answered " these are special moments' I failed too...


Diego141237

"Will be forgotten as tears... In rain..."


ThomasHell2

Nice blade runner reference.


gGregHammo

there should NOT be a period if they don't want a verb...


CharlesPit19

That is exactly what threw me for a loop! I saw the period and assumed it was a complete sentence. Generally, DL phrases that are not a complete sentence do not have the period, and that's a clue. Lesson learned, I guess!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.