"Questi momenti speciali."

Translation:These special moments.

October 22, 2014

7 Comments


Sionel

Hmmm . . . I mentally slotted in a "sono" there and entered "These moments are special".

A fail suggests the literal translation is the only one that works?

December 4, 2014

skywalker735

i'm afraid this is a 'phrase', 'momenti' (noun, plural ) and 'speciali' (adjective, plural)

December 17, 2014

bpetruzzi87

Many languages DO presume a verb of being in such a case. I did the same because of the presence of the period. Until now, it's been duolingo's habit to leave off a period in phrases that do not contain verbs. Ah, well!

June 30, 2016

Diego141237

"Will be forgotten as tears... In rain..."

May 20, 2018

ThomasHell2

Nice blade runner reference.

January 18, 2019

gGregHammo

there should NOT be a period if they don't want a verb...

August 21, 2018

CharlesPit19

That is exactly what threw me for a loop! I saw the period and assumed it was a complete sentence. Generally, DL phrases that are not a complete sentence do not have the period, and that's a clue. Lesson learned, I guess!

February 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.