"It is in Belgium."

Translation:Het ligt in België.

4 years ago

8 Comments


ishkhanuhi

My girlfriend, a native Dutch speaker, tells me the distinction between ligt vs. is would be that "Het ligt in België" refers mostly to places/cities ("Antwerp ligt in België"), while "Het is in België" refers to everything else ("Mijn moeder is in België.", "My mother is in Belgium").

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

You are right, except that you can also use "is" for places/cities. "Antwerpen is in België" is a correct sentence.

2 years ago

Le-trois

What is the difference between:

"Het IS in Belgie" & "Het LIGT in Belgie"

3 years ago

Albert_Morris

I believe you use 'ligt' when referring to the location of inanimate objects/places. For example, 'Ik ben in Gent en Gent ligt in België' (I am in Ghent, and Ghent is in Belgium).

3 years ago

thatgingembre

So for this instance of "is" we use "lies in." In a previous lesson, "is" got turned into "stands." How do we know when to say something lies or something stands? Or is it interchangeable?

4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

It is situational. We do this in english to an extent but its not very commen. For example "a statue stands in the courtyard." or "a book lies on the table, unread." Those of us who indulge in the ocasional "historical" romance might see it more then most. °///°

4 years ago

rashona
rashona

Would "Het is in België?" also be appropriate?

3 years ago

maynimus
maynimus

that's what i typed and it's correct

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.