Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No voy a leer ese libro."

Translation:I am not going to read that book.

5 years ago

10 Comments


stoneystone

Duolingo has obviously factored '50 shades of Grey' into its programming. Well done DL.

5 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Or possibly Twilight...

1 year ago

ktpham89

That was the first book popped up in my head. And before going to the comment, I just knew someone would have mentioned it. Thank you for not letting me down.

1 year ago

JerriAnn7

Why is este libro incorrect? Sounded lime she said este to me.

2 years ago

RamNagel

"ese" means "that" and "este" means "this". You just heard incorrectly, or perhaps the vocalization was wrong. As long as you now understand the difference between "ese" and "este", you have not lost anything.

1 year ago

Wassabian1

Just remember: this and these have the ts (this, these= esTe, esTa)

5 months ago

Hossein360221

why ese and not eso?

2 years ago

RamNagel

"why ese and not eso?"

"Ese" is "that" in the third person masculine, like "libro". Think "ese hombre". "Eso" is gender neutral and used for abstract concepts. The confusion is the -o ending of "eso", I suppose. In this case, the -o ending does not signify a male ending. In the same way, "este" refers to "this" thing with a masculine ending, and "esto" refers to an abstract concept. There are some exceptions you will just have to learn.

1 year ago

Mrcqm1

Well apparently slang like "gonna" is not allowed here :P

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Definitivamente, no voy a leer Crepusculo ni Cincuenta Sombras de Gray.

9 months ago