1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem veste um sapato pret…

"O homem veste um sapato preto."

Translation:The man wears a black shoe.

June 20, 2013

20 Comments


jsmoir

The question I have is, "What's on his other foot, if he only has one shoe?"


Paulenrique

in Portuguese we usually use the singular "sapato" to mean "pair of shoes".


NormNorton

this portuguese is ont the problem! it's the English that's incorrect. the given expressed in Portuguese is that the guy has two black shoes on his feet. If you want to convey that you have to say that he is wearing black shoes, otherwise your observation only indicates what is on what foot.


pinkybrainy

From other comments and exercises I've seen, wouldn't it then be "veste sapato preto"? So still singular, but without explicitly specifying 'um'?

Or are you saying that 'um sapato' (not just sapato) means 'a pair of shoes'?


SariahLily

It does accept "The man wears black shoes." (Just fyi ;) )


Iruxka

It is just about the tall blond man with one black shoe! Phahaha (Le grand blond avec une chaussure noire, 1972)


Terelasso

What is the difference between preto and black??


Brangaine

o homem calça um sapato preto would be better, I meen


scacalossi

Yep. Saying "veste" for shoes is not wright. You are correct.


UjjwalaBhatt

what is the difference between "preto e negro"


Silas_Inacio

There's no difference. "Preto" is more used, much more.


Silas_Inacio

It could be "usa" instead of "veste".


Georgeolim

Um sapato is one shoe


Cabbages64

So far I hate this word.


JoonaN92

My native Portuguese speaker girlfriend says this sentence is simply wrong. For shoes you shouldn't use "veste", but should instead use "calça". In English this sentence would sound like "The man dresses black shoes".


Paulenrique

wear = usar (more common than "vestir" in this case)

to put on = calçar


benkloester

My answer used "a pair of shoes" and was marked wrong. Paulenrique is right and so am i.


GScottOliver

And where did you put the "black"?


xX-Evan-Xx

what about a black portuguse?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.