"O homem veste um sapato preto."

Translation:The man wears a black shoe.

June 20, 2013

19 Comments


jsmoir

The question I have is, "What's on his other foot, if he only has one shoe?"

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique

in Portuguese we usually use the singular "sapato" to mean "pair of shoes".

October 10, 2013

NormNorton

this portuguese is ont the problem! it's the English that's incorrect. the given expressed in Portuguese is that the guy has two black shoes on his feet. If you want to convey that you have to say that he is wearing black shoes, otherwise your observation only indicates what is on what foot.

December 13, 2016

SariahLily

It does accept "The man wears black shoes." (Just fyi ;) )

July 28, 2014

Iruxka

It is just about the tall blond man with one black shoe! Phahaha (Le grand blond avec une chaussure noire, 1972)

March 14, 2016

Terelasso

What is the difference between preto and black??

June 20, 2013

Paulenrique
June 20, 2013

Brangaine

o homem calça um sapato preto would be better, I meen

October 11, 2013

scacalossi

Yep. Saying "veste" for shoes is not wright. You are correct.

July 18, 2014

UjjwalaBhatt

what is the difference between "preto e ❤❤❤❤❤"

September 3, 2014

Silas_Inacio

There's no difference. "Preto" is more used, much more.

January 20, 2015

Silas_Inacio

It could be "usa" instead of "veste".

January 20, 2015

Georgeolim

Um sapato is one shoe

May 24, 2015

Cabbages64

So far I hate this word.

November 14, 2015

JoonaN92

My native Portuguese speaker girlfriend says this sentence is simply wrong. For shoes you shouldn't use "veste", but should instead use "calça". In English this sentence would sound like "The man dresses black shoes".

November 11, 2017

Paulenrique

wear = usar (more common than "vestir" in this case)

to put on = calçar

November 12, 2017

benkloester

My answer used "a pair of shoes" and was marked wrong. Paulenrique is right and so am i.

October 15, 2014

GScottOliver

And where did you put the "black"?

July 11, 2017

2dghi6

Preto???? Why not ❤❤❤❤❤????? Or is that just synonimes???

October 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.