1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are big."

"You are big."

Translation:Je bent groot.

October 22, 2014

15 Comments


cinthiia_mc

Inevitably, this reminded me of Guardians of the Galaxy. x)


BagasPrako

Wij zijn groot


GaelicGirl2

Groot is groot.. ;)


GaelicGirl2

How do you think it sounded/looks to us, everybody exclaiming I am Groot. ;)

(Like everybody echoing "I am big" would feel in english, so kind of silly)


lissyeast

what about groot and grote? what is the difference...


mikequinn3

To do with adding an e to the end of the adjective. The only time you do not add an -e is when it is a het word with the indefinite article (een) or no article

Het grote huis (het word)

Een groot huis (het word with indefinite article)

groot huis (het word with no article)


MNLoeb

So -- do you use 'bent' for 'are' when referring to someone, rather than 'zijn' for 'are'?


Simius

Both "bent" and "zijn" would be translated as "are" in English. The former is used for the singular you, while the latter is for plural subjects. Here is the full conjugation table:

  • Ik ben - I am
  • Jij bent - You (singular) are
  • Zij/Hij/Het is - She/He/It is
  • Wij zijn - We are
  • Jullie zijn - You (plural) are
  • Zij zijn - They are

wet4271

Why is jullie incorrect


ekinaydurann

its okey if you say "jullie zijn"


.asterisco.

U bent groot is also a right answer!


Kahren.O.K

=~= I still get the answer wrong...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.