Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are big."

Translation:Je bent groot.

3 years ago

7 Comments


cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

Inevitably, this reminded me of Guardians of the Galaxy. x)

3 years ago

Rob3x
Rob3x

Ik ben Groot.

3 years ago

lissyeast

what about groot and grote? what is the difference...

3 years ago

mikequinn3

To do with adding an e to the end of the adjective. The only time you do not add an -e is when it is a het word with the indefinite article (een) or no article

Het grote huis (het word)

Een groot huis (het word with indefinite article)

groot huis (het word with no article)

3 years ago

MNLoeb

So -- do you use 'bent' for 'are' when referring to someone, rather than 'zijn' for 'are'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both "bent" and "zijn" would be translated as "are" in English. The former is used for the singular you, while the latter is for plural subjects. Here is the full conjugation table:

  • Ik ben - I am
  • Jij bent - You (singular) are
  • Zij/Hij/Het is - She/He/It is
  • Wij zijn - We are
  • Jullie zijn - You (plural) are
  • Zij zijn - They are
3 years ago

MNLoeb

Dank u!!

3 years ago