Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Weet je waar mijn horloge is?"

Translation:Do you know where my watch is?

3 years ago

15 Comments


PinalDesai1

I wrote 'do you know where is my watch?' But Duolingo accepts only 'do you know where my watch is'. Shouldn't the first one be accepted?

1 year ago

SunshinyJuzez

So, might anyone give case context for "ken-" and "weer"? Please and thanks Is it just the "to know" for "ken-"?

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Do you mean "kennen" and "weten"? I think you could say that "weten" is to know something (to have knowledge) and "kennen" is to know about something (to be familiar with it) or somebody. The object of "weten" is the piece of knowledge, the object of "kennen" is the object or person you have knowledge about.

1 year ago

Ottowosch
Ottowosch

As a french person it's kinda funny to imagine someone with an 'horloge' on their wrist :)

1 year ago

dkpwatson

The word "horloge" seems to be a little garbled. Is the correction pronunciation, "horolgya" - with an additional O at the end of the first syllable?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

There's no extra o, that's just the TTS

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

So horloge only means the wrist kind of clock or what?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, aka a watch.

2 years ago

luigicampos

Why "weet" and not "ken"?

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Maybe you know Spanish, so I answer you it in this language: "weet" significa "sabes" mientras que "ken" significa "conoces".

1 year ago

Ana-Hannah
Ana-Hannah

why not "jij" also?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Jij" is also accepted.

3 years ago

Frankie176
Frankie176

at this moment it isn't

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is very odd. Did you try to report it, using the "report a problem" button?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Maybe it was a listening exercise?

1 year ago