1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Weet je waar mijn horloge is…

"Weet je waar mijn horloge is?"

Translation:Do you know where my watch is?

October 22, 2014

15 Comments


PinalDesai1

I wrote 'do you know where is my watch?' But Duolingo accepts only 'do you know where my watch is'. Shouldn't the first one be accepted?


SunshinyJuzez

So, might anyone give case context for "ken-" and "weer"? Please and thanks Is it just the "to know" for "ken-"?


Renardo_11

Do you mean "kennen" and "weten"? I think you could say that "weten" is to know something (to have knowledge) and "kennen" is to know about something (to be familiar with it) or somebody. The object of "weten" is the piece of knowledge, the object of "kennen" is the object or person you have knowledge about.


Ottowosch

As a french person it's kinda funny to imagine someone with an 'horloge' on their wrist :)


dkpwatson

The word "horloge" seems to be a little garbled. Is the correction pronunciation, "horolgya" - with an additional O at the end of the first syllable?


Nierls

There's no extra o, that's just the TTS


rilianxi

So horloge only means the wrist kind of clock or what?


El2theK

Yes, aka a watch.


luigicampos

Why "weet" and not "ken"?


hedi76

Maybe you know Spanish, so I answer you it in this language: "weet" significa "sabes" mientras que "ken" significa "conoces".


Ana-Hannah

why not "jij" also?


Simius

"Jij" is also accepted.


Frankie176

at this moment it isn't


Simius

That is very odd. Did you try to report it, using the "report a problem" button?


MentalPinball

Maybe it was a listening exercise?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.