Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De griep"

Translation:The flu

3 years ago

19 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I understand the word flu, (obviously) but in my section of America which has a large concentration of French ancestry, we often call a "fever" the "grip"... from the French "grippe"... We actually do use the word "grip" in English in this section of America. I have often heard family members say, "she's sick with the grip". I know it's not "standard English"... but just an FYI... there are English speakers in America who do use the word "grip" (Or "grippe") as you prefer.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Pardon my asking, but which section of America are you from? I have definitely seen that use in some nineteenth century writing.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I am from the very French regions of La Louisianne (Louisiana) and many French words are part of the standard English vocabulary in our area, such as: The grip, Lagniappe, Mardi Gras, we even use "beaucoup" quite frequently in an otherwise English context. We say "going to make groceries" from the French "faire marchet" in speaking of going to a grocery store, and refer to our sidewalks as the "banquette" and love our "Cafe-au-lait"... I could go on but I'm sure you get the picture! :)

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks. Sorry for prying, but I have heard people talk about French influence in the St. Louis area and in Northern New England, where I might say it is just an archaism, but you're from a part of the country where I have no doubt about ongoing, living influences from French.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Oh, I didn't consider it prying. It's fun, sometimes, to share our very deep cultural heritages. Louisiana is actually quite a hodge-podge of both French and Spanish to be quite honest. We do have whole sections of our state where the children are still taught French as a primary language--it's not as common as it once was; but the deep cultural heritage is undeniable. And thanks! :)

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Well, if my daughter gets into Tulane, maybe I'll get to spend some more time down there.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Tulane is a good school.... and be sure to come down for Mardi Gras...we're right in the middle of it now! Big time Party! For the entire metro area.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there a separate Dutch word for a cold?

3 years ago

thvnoort
thvnoort

A cold = een verkoudheid, in dutch.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

I've also seen verkouden zijn. Does that mean the same thing?

3 years ago

thvnoort
thvnoort

Yes. That translates to having a cold.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

What are some words for associated symptoms?

2 years ago

thvnoort
thvnoort

headache = hoofdpijn.

stomachache = buikpijn

to throw up = overgeven

to vomit = kotsen

diarrhea = diarree

fatigue = vermoeidheid

to cough = hoesten

to sneeze = niezen

to blow your nose = je neus snuiten

runny nose = loopneus (notice the contraction of words in dutch)

hay fever = hooikoorts

to sweat = zweten

skin = huid

rash = uitslag

skin rash = huiduitslag (contraction)

soar throat = zere keel

inflammation = ontsteking

inflammation of the throat = keelontsteking (a contraction again)

sinus infection = voorhoofdsholteontsteking (we really like our contractions)

fever = koorts. You have "koorts" when you have a body temperature (= lichaamstemperatuur) of 38°C or higher. The average normal body temperature is 37°C. A temperature between 37°C and 38°C is called a "verhoging", and is no reason for skipping school or calling in sick. My mom was a doctor and a stickler for that. You have a temperature of 37,9°C? No whining, off to school with you.

These are some quick symptoms and related words I could think of. I hope it's enough. You want some example sentences?

Stay healthy in any case.

2 years ago

thvnoort
thvnoort

You probably want to use sign language than, to avoid speaking at all.

voice = stem, in dutch. to lose = 'kwijt raken' or 'verliezen'.

If you have already lost your voice you say: "Ik ben mijn stem kwijt." Or: "Ik heb mijn stem verloren." If you're in the process of losing your voice you could say: "Ik raak mijn stem kwijt." Or: "Ik ben mijn stem aan het verliezen."

Losing your voice figuratively as in being speechless is: sprakeloos zijn - Ik ben sprakeloos.

2 years ago

nyida
nyida

In English, "flu" is actually short for "influenza." I wonder if "griep" is short for a longer word...

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

It is from the French word "grippe," which means "flu" but derives from the verb "gripper" = "to sieze." The French, in turn, comes from the Middle English "grippen."

By the way, "grippe" is also a word in English, albeit a fairly old fashioned one. The definition in Merriam-Webster is "an acute febrile contagious virus [sic] disease; especially influenza." In old novels in English, it is very common. But J.D. Salinger used it in The Catcher in the Rye, which was published in 1951.

3 years ago

nyida
nyida

Most excellent! I've definitely heard (and read) grippe in English, but didn't know the connection.

3 years ago

Ayisha36

I was so excited to see that the Dutch is "griep", and almost put down "grippe" as the translation, except that I doubted it would be accepted, so I refrained. Glad to see that I'm not the only one who made this connection!

1 year ago

adamskj
adamskj

Does Dutch use 'griep' to literally mean "influenza" specifically, or is it more like the way Americans use the term 'the flu' somewhat generically to mean "influenza or a really bad cold"?

1 year ago