"You think you are raising me."

Translation:Du tror at du opdrager mig.

October 22, 2014

15 Comments


wtrdavies

Why not also 'Du synes du opdrager mig'?

October 22, 2014

hertzum

Danish has a lot of these sets of words where the relative strength of the words depend on how they are used; tror implies a strong connection to some idea, where as synes is a weak connection, usually. Mener is a third word that usually falls somewhere between the other two. Again, exactly how strong the connection to the idea the word binds, depends on the context (but usually the uncommon variations are very rare).

December 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What about tænker?

    December 8, 2015

hertzum

    "Tænke" is better translated as "contemplate". I'm sure it would be understood though.

    December 10, 2015

kiika.lozano

    I think the same...

    December 28, 2014

saralloyd76

    That's what I put too. Is there a distinction between the two verbs?

    January 15, 2015

AugustLindemer

    Yes. Tro is used when referring to a theory, an idea someone holds. Synes is used when referring to a feeling or an opinion.

    January 18, 2015

ShakkDK

    Often it doesn't matter what you use but: "Tror" can be used in connection with uncertainties as in you face-selfies of a girl and ONLY the face. She looks a little chubby in the face, so you THINK (tror) that she is fat, without really being certain

    A friend comes along and he happens to have met the girl a few times. and he absolutely thinks (synes) that she is fat.

    May 22, 2015

ArneBar

    According to this explanation, "synes" would actually be more accurate than "tror" in the given phrase.

    April 22, 2016

EvgenFirst

    Why 'tænker' doesn't fit?

    March 15, 2015

arielkangaroo

    Why is the "at" needed if you're saying "Du tror at du opdrager mig?"

    January 26, 2015

lambda314

    It isn't needed: Du tror AT du opdrager mig? = You think THAT you are raising me? Du tror du opdrager mig? = You think you are raising me? Both are accepted :)

    February 6, 2015

arielkangaroo

    Tak! :)

    February 6, 2015

skywalker735

    So the conjunction is 'at' and not 'som'?

    February 21, 2016

a.mberleon

    "At" is more of the word "that." While "som" can be translated to "that," it's a lot easier to think of it to mean "who" or "which" instead, since it can, in a lot of cases, be interchangeable.

    Here are some examples:

    1. "Det er blevet en fast del af vores kultur, AT ferien skal bruges på at rejse." = It has become a permanent part of our culture THAT vacations should be spent by traveling.

    (Note that if you were to replace "that" with "who" or "which," the sentence wouldn't make any sense.)

    It has become a permanent part of our culture, WHO/WHICH vacations should be spent by traveling. ❌

    1. "Min bror siger, AT han er så stor som sin ven." = My brother says that he's as tall as his friend.

    (Side note: "som" can also mean "as" if you pair it up with "så," like in this example.)

    My brother says WHO/WHICH he's as tall as his friend. ❌

    (And, just like the last one, you can't replace "that" with "who" or "which," making the only possible option be "at," not "som.")

    1. "Den bog SOM jeg købte i fredags, er blevet væk." = The book that I brought last Friday has gone missing.

    (However, in this example, you CAN replace "som" with "which," and it will still make sense and be understandable, even if in normal English, it isn't used that often.)

    The book WHICH I brought last Friday has gone missing. ✅

    I hope this helps! If any of the sentences in Danish that I wrote were wrong, please correct me, I'm not fluent in Danish whatsoever. Thank you! If you need anything cleared up, I'll try to explain it better if you just ask! :)

    February 23, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.