1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You think you are raising me…

"You think you are raising me."

Translation:Du tror at du opdrager mig.

October 22, 2014

18 Comments


wtrdavies

Why not also 'Du synes du opdrager mig'?


hertzum

Danish has a lot of these sets of words where the relative strength of the words depend on how they are used; tror implies a strong connection to some idea, where as synes is a weak connection, usually. Mener is a third word that usually falls somewhere between the other two. Again, exactly how strong the connection to the idea the word binds, depends on the context (but usually the uncommon variations are very rare).


[deactivated user]

    What about tænker?


hertzum

    "Tænke" is better translated as "contemplate". I'm sure it would be understood though.


saralloyd76

    That's what I put too. Is there a distinction between the two verbs?


AugustLindemer

    Yes. Tro is used when referring to a theory, an idea someone holds. Synes is used when referring to a feeling or an opinion.


ShakkDK

    Often it doesn't matter what you use but: "Tror" can be used in connection with uncertainties as in you face-selfies of a girl and ONLY the face. She looks a little chubby in the face, so you THINK (tror) that she is fat, without really being certain

    A friend comes along and he happens to have met the girl a few times. and he absolutely thinks (synes) that she is fat.


ArneBar

    According to this explanation, "synes" would actually be more accurate than "tror" in the given phrase.


EvgenFirst

    Why 'tænker' doesn't fit?


arielkangaroo

    Why is the "at" needed if you're saying "Du tror at du opdrager mig?"


lambda314

    It isn't needed: Du tror AT du opdrager mig? = You think THAT you are raising me? Du tror du opdrager mig? = You think you are raising me? Both are accepted :)


skywalker735

    So the conjunction is 'at' and not 'som'?


a.mberleon

    "At" is more of the word "that." While "som" can be translated to "that," it's a lot easier to think of it to mean "who" or "which" instead, since it can, in a lot of cases, be interchangeable.

    Here are some examples:

    1. "Det er blevet en fast del af vores kultur, AT ferien skal bruges på at rejse." = It has become a permanent part of our culture THAT vacations should be spent by traveling.

    (Note that if you were to replace "that" with "who" or "which," the sentence wouldn't make any sense.)

    It has become a permanent part of our culture, WHO/WHICH vacations should be spent by traveling. ❌

    1. "Min bror siger, AT han er så stor som sin ven." = My brother says that he's as tall as his friend.

    (Side note: "som" can also mean "as" if you pair it up with "så," like in this example.)

    My brother says WHO/WHICH he's as tall as his friend. ❌

    (And, just like the last one, you can't replace "that" with "who" or "which," making the only possible option be "at," not "som.")

    1. "Den bog SOM jeg købte i fredags, er blevet væk." = The book that I brought last Friday has gone missing.

    (However, in this example, you CAN replace "som" with "which," and it will still make sense and be understandable, even if in normal English, it isn't used that often.)

    The book WHICH I brought last Friday has gone missing. ✅

    I hope this helps! If any of the sentences in Danish that I wrote were wrong, please correct me, I'm not fluent in Danish whatsoever. Thank you! If you need anything cleared up, I'll try to explain it better if you just ask! :)


KathyKarch

    It accepted my translation of "Du tror du opdrager mig." Is that actually correct or should I report it?


Rebecca73497

    Why miss "that" out of the English translation?


DavidLamb53073

    Probably to help us realise that, although we often omit "that" in English sentences such as this one, Danish must have "at".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.