"You think you are raising me."

Translation:Du tror at du opdrager mig.

4 years ago

15 Comments


wtrdavies
wtrdavies

Why not also 'Du synes du opdrager mig'?

4 years ago

hertzum

Danish has a lot of these sets of words where the relative strength of the words depend on how they are used; tror implies a strong connection to some idea, where as synes is a weak connection, usually. Mener is a third word that usually falls somewhere between the other two. Again, exactly how strong the connection to the idea the word binds, depends on the context (but usually the uncommon variations are very rare).

3 years ago

consuearancibia

What about tænker?

3 years ago

hertzum

"Tænke" is better translated as "contemplate". I'm sure it would be understood though.

3 years ago

kiika.lozano

I think the same...

4 years ago

saralloyd76

That's what I put too. Is there a distinction between the two verbs?

4 years ago

AugustLindemer

Yes. Tro is used when referring to a theory, an idea someone holds. Synes is used when referring to a feeling or an opinion.

3 years ago

ShakkDK

Often it doesn't matter what you use but: "Tror" can be used in connection with uncertainties as in you face-selfies of a girl and ONLY the face. She looks a little chubby in the face, so you THINK (tror) that she is fat, without really being certain

A friend comes along and he happens to have met the girl a few times. and he absolutely thinks (synes) that she is fat.

3 years ago

ArneBar

According to this explanation, "synes" would actually be more accurate than "tror" in the given phrase.

2 years ago

EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

Why 'tænker' doesn't fit?

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why is the "at" needed if you're saying "Du tror at du opdrager mig?"

3 years ago

lambda314

It isn't needed: Du tror AT du opdrager mig? = You think THAT you are raising me? Du tror du opdrager mig? = You think you are raising me? Both are accepted :)

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Tak! :)

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

So the conjunction is 'at' and not 'som'?

2 years ago

a.mberleon
a.mberleon

"At" is more of the word "that." While "som" can be translated to "that," it's a lot easier to think of it to mean "who" or "which" instead, since it can, in a lot of cases, be interchangeable.

Here are some examples:

  1. "Det er blevet en fast del af vores kultur, AT ferien skal bruges på at rejse." = It has become a permanent part of our culture THAT vacations should be spent by traveling.

(Note that if you were to replace "that" with "who" or "which," the sentence wouldn't make any sense.)

It has become a permanent part of our culture, WHO/WHICH vacations should be spent by traveling. ❌

  1. "Min bror siger, AT han er så stor som sin ven." = My brother says that he's as tall as his friend.

(Side note: "som" can also mean "as" if you pair it up with "så," like in this example.)

My brother says WHO/WHICH he's as tall as his friend. ❌

(And, just like the last one, you can't replace "that" with "who" or "which," making the only possible option be "at," not "som.")

  1. "Den bog SOM jeg købte i fredags, er blevet væk." = The book that I brought last Friday has gone missing.

(However, in this example, you CAN replace "som" with "which," and it will still make sense and be understandable, even if in normal English, it isn't used that often.)

The book WHICH I brought last Friday has gone missing. ✅

I hope this helps! If any of the sentences in Danish that I wrote were wrong, please correct me, I'm not fluent in Danish whatsoever. Thank you! If you need anything cleared up, I'll try to explain it better if you just ask! :)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.