Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het koninkje woont in het kasteel."

Translation:The king lives in the castle.

3 years ago

13 Comments


bassi0902
bassi0902

Am I the only one who answered: "The rabbit lives in the castle" ? :D

3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Interesting story: Louis Bonaparte was briefly installed as the monarch of the Netherlands by his more famous brother, Napoleon. He initially spoke no Dutch and reportedly called himself, you guessed it, "Konijn van 'Olland".

3 years ago

dkpwatson

Me too - at speed, I (mis)translated it as "bunny." I now know that would have been "konijntje." :)

3 years ago

MisterDario

Nope

3 years ago

ageprt
ageprt

'Koninkje' is not a very commonly used word. When refering to a small king, one would just say 'kleine koning'.

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

'Koninkje' is used too. (At least I do)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I guess it's used more by republicans than by monarchists. :)

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Or in history and fairy tales :)

3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

I should think a proper fairy tale would have a cute little kasteeltje, though.

3 years ago

ageprt
ageprt

I only use winterkoninkje ;). But you are probably Flemish aren't you?

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

What is "prince" in Dutch? I thought maybe the diminutive of king meant prince.

2 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

De prins (de prises) means "prince" in the sense of a junior member of a royal house (e.g. Prins William, hertog van Cambridge or Beatrix, prinses van Nederland).

De vorst (de vorstin) means "prince" as an independent title (e.g. Albert II, vorst van Monaco or Hans Adam II, vorst van Liechtenstein).

"Vorst" is equivalent to "Fürst" in German, though for some titles outside of the former Holy Roman Empire the Dutch usage follows the usage in other languages and uses the term "prins" as well, e.g. "Prins van Asturië" (German: Fürst von Asturien) or "Prins van Wales" (German: Fürst von Wales).

2 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

de prins for Prince, de prinses for Princess

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prins#Dutch

2 years ago