1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het koninkje woont in het ka…

"Het koninkje woont in het kasteel."

Translation:The king lives in the castle.

October 22, 2014

13 Comments


bassi0902

Am I the only one who answered: "The rabbit lives in the castle" ? :D


sirnuke

Interesting story: Louis Bonaparte was briefly installed as the monarch of the Netherlands by his more famous brother, Napoleon. He initially spoke no Dutch and reportedly called himself, you guessed it, "Konijn van 'Olland".


dkpwatson

Me too - at speed, I (mis)translated it as "bunny." I now know that would have been "konijntje." :)


ageprt

'Koninkje' is not a very commonly used word. When refering to a small king, one would just say 'kleine koning'.


davidvdb

'Koninkje' is used too. (At least I do)


Susande

I guess it's used more by republicans than by monarchists. :)


davidvdb

Or in history and fairy tales :)


tjollans

I should think a proper fairy tale would have a cute little kasteeltje, though.


ageprt

I only use winterkoninkje ;). But you are probably Flemish aren't you?


ReneeDubuc

What is "prince" in Dutch? I thought maybe the diminutive of king meant prince.


tjollans

De prins (de prises) means "prince" in the sense of a junior member of a royal house (e.g. Prins William, hertog van Cambridge or Beatrix, prinses van Nederland).

De vorst (de vorstin) means "prince" as an independent title (e.g. Albert II, vorst van Monaco or Hans Adam II, vorst van Liechtenstein).

"Vorst" is equivalent to "Fürst" in German, though for some titles outside of the former Holy Roman Empire the Dutch usage follows the usage in other languages and uses the term "prins" as well, e.g. "Prins van Asturië" (German: Fürst von Asturien) or "Prins van Wales" (German: Fürst von Wales).


sirnuke

de prins for Prince, de prinses for Princess

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prins#Dutch

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.