"Der er mange værdier på slottet."

Translation:There are many values in the castle.

3 years ago

18 Comments


bronshojbob

what does this mean? Do you mean "valuables"?

3 years ago

Demetroid

I think "værdi" means something like a property in this case.

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Call me old fashoined, but I think the English translation should make sense in English

3 years ago

timrlaw

Could the meaning not be more along the lines of principles/ethics?

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

I also thought maybe the sentence meant valuables, but Google Translate says that valuables translates as "værdigenstande." A native Danish speaker would be helpful here. Once we can establish what the Danish sentence is trying to express, we can make a better English translation.

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

Native danish speaker here, and I read it as "valuables", which seemed quite natural to me ("værdigenstande" would also work). It doesn't make a whole lot of sense to translate it as "values", though technically it ... might not be wrong, I guess. A castle with lots of old-fashioned ideas and customs ... I would probably say that differently, maybe "slottet har mange gammeldags skikke" or something. I wouldn't say it like this at least.

3 years ago

Demetroid

So in any case the sentence is just outright bad for educational purposes, doesn't bring any "værdi", only confusion.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Thank you so much. Now I understand. It makes perfect sense as 'valuables'.

10 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Come ON DL enough of these totally senseless sentences in English!

1 year ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

My sentiments exactly. Duolingo, enough, enough, enough.

7 months ago

dnldly
dnldly

Reading "values" as the abstract notion, I translated as "of the castle"...

3 years ago

damontr
damontr

Same here. "There are many values on the castle" is still slightly unnatural, but still makes sense.

1 year ago

Dejliglyn

The English translation makes no sense at all.

1 year ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

I noticed that too.

7 months ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

And shouldn't 'at the castle' be considered correct?

3 years ago

RobertJ.Ed
RobertJ.Ed

What about "there are many valuables IN the castle"?

1 year ago

DtLim

How's the serenity?

1 year ago

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, the translation is very strange as it stands.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.