1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er mange værdier på slot…

"Der er mange værdier slottet."

Translation:There are many values in the castle.

October 22, 2014

31 Comments


bronshojbob

what does this mean? Do you mean "valuables"?


Demetroid

I think "værdi" means something like a property in this case.


joelmagoun

Call me old fashoined, but I think the English translation should make sense in English


timrlaw

Could the meaning not be more along the lines of principles/ethics?


FionaOnDuoL

"In the Game of Thrones, you win or you die."

Not much room there for ethics really. They were defensive buildings.


[deactivated user]

    Come ON DL enough of these totally senseless sentences in English!


EdwardThor2

    My sentiments exactly. Duolingo, enough, enough, enough.


Martinsspiegel

    I also thought maybe the sentence meant valuables, but Google Translate says that valuables translates as "værdigenstande." A native Danish speaker would be helpful here. Once we can establish what the Danish sentence is trying to express, we can make a better English translation.


adcoon

    Native danish speaker here, and I read it as "valuables", which seemed quite natural to me ("værdigenstande" would also work). It doesn't make a whole lot of sense to translate it as "values", though technically it ... might not be wrong, I guess. A castle with lots of old-fashioned ideas and customs ... I would probably say that differently, maybe "slottet har mange gammeldags skikke" or something. I wouldn't say it like this at least.


Demetroid

    So in any case the sentence is just outright bad for educational purposes, doesn't bring any "værdi", only confusion.


Bigfella88

    Technically it is wrong. In this sentence værdier is referring to an object. While 'value' is a noun in English it refers to something intangible such as a moral or perhaps more relevant in this case, the worth/value of something. An object that has high worth/value, is a 'valuable,' which is something physical (and of course a noun).


webgenie

    Thank you so much. Now I understand. It makes perfect sense as 'valuables'.


Markle0

    Values makes no sense then. Values is either a set of morals or counting numbers


FionaOnDuoL

    Could it be something a tour guide would say? A variety of styles are on display, from different reigns or eras? It would make more sense to me if it were about different centuries.


Dejliglyn

    The English translation makes no sense at all.


EdwardThor2

    I noticed that too.


dnldly

    Reading "values" as the abstract notion, I translated as "of the castle"...


damontr

    Same here. "There are many values on the castle" is still slightly unnatural, but still makes sense.


RobertJ.Ed

    What about "there are many valuables IN the castle"?


PinkyT4

    as it's not possible to report this during the lesson unless you get it wrong, can someone please change it as it doesn't make sense at all in English. Thanks in advance.....


ycUvuSap

    It has been reported several times. Duolingo Danish course is very bad at acting on reports, and even worse on acting on these discussions.


Geoff_Campbell

    Yes, the translation is very strange as it stands.


Blkx-Darkreaper

    It's also possible that they're trying to say that the castle Has value and that this is another case where the Danish word is pluralized but the English word isn't. Essentially the English translation would then be "There is a lot of value in a castle" or "The castle has a lot of value"


JenseninToronto

    i have no idea what that sentence means in english


JakeRowlan

    "there is a lot of value in the castle" marked incorrectly, what would be the Danish for this instead of the above?


peterander100507

    Native speaker her too: I believe valuables would be correct. Values does not make any sense


VerbiSaeva

    Another accepted solution is 'valuables' instead of values. I think the offered English translation is archaic.


GastonDorren

    And shouldn't 'at the castle' be considered correct?


DtLim

    How's the serenity?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.