"I wear a coat until I am warm."

Translation:Ik draag een jas, totdat ik het warm heb.

4 years ago

8 Comments


moparmike

What does het do here?

11 months ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

Can someone explain why "het" is here?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really. Just that "het warm hebben" means "to be warm" and "het koud hebben" means "to be cold".

8 months ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

Is it compulsory to say "I have it warm/I have the warmth", or could one say "...totdat ik warm ben" ?

4 years ago

RigelKentian

"totdat ik warm ben" works too. But as a native speaker I'd personally prefer ''totdat ik het warm heb'' or ''totdat ik opgewarmd (warmed up) ben"

4 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why heb is here

5 months ago

AndrewCiantar
AndrewCiantar

Apparently it has something to do with loosely being: 'having a feeling'. I'm not native, but I read it on one of the other posts a long time ago. I can't remember the exact explanation but I have just trained myself to remember that phrase

4 months ago

AnikaCharlotte

In dutch when you are warm you say you have warmth. Similarly you have cold. But I am now learning "het" is expected to be thrown in and I don't remember that from earlier! Oh well.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.