Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wear a coat until I am warm."

Translation:Ik draag een jas, totdat ik het warm heb.

3 years ago

6 Comments


moparmike

What does het do here?

6 months ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

Is it compulsory to say "I have it warm/I have the warmth", or could one say "...totdat ik warm ben" ?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

"totdat ik warm ben" works too. But as a native speaker I'd personally prefer ''totdat ik het warm heb'' or ''totdat ik opgewarmd (warmed up) ben"

3 years ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

Can someone explain why "het" is here?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really. Just that "het warm hebben" means "to be warm" and "het koud hebben" means "to be cold".

3 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why heb is here

2 weeks ago