"I wear a coat until I am warm."

Translation:Ik draag een jas, totdat ik het warm heb.

October 22, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

moparmike

What does het do here?

January 24, 2018

Keith439129

Can someone explain why "het" is here?

May 11, 2018

xMerrie

Not really. Just that "het warm hebben" means "to be warm" and "het koud hebben" means "to be cold".

May 11, 2018

pashasyr

Is it compulsory to say "I have it warm/I have the warmth", or could one say "...totdat ik warm ben" ?

October 22, 2014

RigelKentian

"totdat ik warm ben" works too. But as a native speaker I'd personally prefer ''totdat ik het warm heb'' or ''totdat ik opgewarmd (warmed up) ben"

October 22, 2014

kirshner1

Why heb is here

August 1, 2018

AndrewCiantar

Apparently it has something to do with loosely being: 'having a feeling'. I'm not native, but I read it on one of the other posts a long time ago. I can't remember the exact explanation but I have just trained myself to remember that phrase

September 13, 2018

FierySunSong

In dutch when you are warm you say you have warmth. Similarly you have cold. But I am now learning "het" is expected to be thrown in and I don't remember that from earlier! Oh well.

November 24, 2018

cev700309

I accept the word "het" is required. I am asking why it is between the "Ik" and "warm" words. Is there a reason for this word placement that I don't recognize? Is a pronoun/subject combination?

June 23, 2019

Tracey843948

Normally, it would be 'ik heb het warm' -- subject, verb (2nd), rest of verb phrase (het warm hebben), but because it's placed in a subordinate clause, we have to use the subordinate clause word order, where the verb goes to the end. And so it becomes '...totdat [subordinating conjunction] ik [subject] het warm [rest of verb phrase] heb [verb last]'.

Hope that helps.

October 5, 2019

WolfyLuna

Why is "tot dat" wrong?

February 13, 2019

RadioScotch

It is a single word lol

April 25, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.