1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The morning comes after the …

"The morning comes after the night."

Translation:De ochtend komt na de nacht.

October 22, 2014

8 Comments


ibeppo

is there some little difference between morgen and ochtend?


RigelKentian

ochtend is used more frequently for morning. Also, morgen can mean tomorrow as well as morning.

Although not in this sentence, since de morgen komt na de nacht = The morning comes after the night. and morgen komt na de nacht = tomorrow comes after the night


SiobhanWray

Where does the word "ochtend" come from? I'm assuming it is related to the word "nacht", or am I wrong?


xMerrie

'Morgen' can mean two things. It can be translated as 'morning', but also as 'tomorrow'. 'Ochtend' however, always means 'morning'. And when put together 'morgenochtend', it means 'tomorrow morning'.

There is no difference between 'ochtend' and the frist translation of 'morgen'.


chrisrowsc

why not 's octhends?


Pizzabilities

's ochtends = "in the morning"
de ochtend = "the morning"


Pizzabilities

Is "achter" a reasonable substitute for "na"?


El2theK

Think the best way to look at it is:

  • Na - after
  • Achter - behind
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.