Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The morning comes after the night."

Translation:De ochtend komt na de nacht.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Betto.3

is there some little difference between morgen and ochtend?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

ochtend is used more frequently for morning. Also, morgen can mean tomorrow as well as morning.

Although not in this sentence, since de morgen komt na de nacht = The morning comes after the night. and morgen komt na de nacht = tomorrow comes after the night

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Where does the word "ochtend" come from? I'm assuming it is related to the word "nacht", or am I wrong?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Morgen' can mean two things. It can be translated as 'morning', but also as 'tomorrow'. 'Ochtend' however, always means 'morning'. And when put together 'morgenochtend', it means 'tomorrow morning'.

There is no difference between 'ochtend' and the frist translation of 'morgen'.

3 years ago

chrisrowsc

why not 's octhends?

3 years ago

Pizzabilities

's ochtends = "in the morning"
de ochtend = "the morning"

2 years ago

Pizzabilities

Is "achter" a reasonable substitute for "na"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Think the best way to look at it is:

  • Na - after
  • Achter - behind
2 years ago