"The morning comes after the night."

Translation:De ochtend komt na de nacht.

October 22, 2014

8 Comments


Betto.3

is there some little difference between morgen and ochtend?

October 22, 2014

RigelKentian

ochtend is used more frequently for morning. Also, morgen can mean tomorrow as well as morning.

Although not in this sentence, since de morgen komt na de nacht = The morning comes after the night. and morgen komt na de nacht = tomorrow comes after the night

October 22, 2014

SiobhanWray

Where does the word "ochtend" come from? I'm assuming it is related to the word "nacht", or am I wrong?

October 23, 2016

xMerrie

'Morgen' can mean two things. It can be translated as 'morning', but also as 'tomorrow'. 'Ochtend' however, always means 'morning'. And when put together 'morgenochtend', it means 'tomorrow morning'.

There is no difference between 'ochtend' and the frist translation of 'morgen'.

October 22, 2014

chrisrowsc

why not 's octhends?

November 5, 2014

Pizzabilities

's ochtends = "in the morning"
de ochtend = "the morning"

February 26, 2016

Pizzabilities

Is "achter" a reasonable substitute for "na"?

February 26, 2016

El2theK

Think the best way to look at it is:

  • Na - after
  • Achter - behind
February 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.