1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an bhean ar an teilifís."

" an bhean ar an teilifís."

Translation:The woman is on the television.

October 22, 2014

17 Comments


MalcolmZed

Does it mean she's being broadcast on TV or that she's literally sitting/standing/planking on the physical television?


PookaGar

It just rejected "The woman is on television" (which should be perfectly fine if she's being broadcast), so... I'm guessing the latter? :P


Knocksedan

It's just like English - ar an teilifís can mean physically upon the telly, or visible on the TV screen. "The woman is on television" should have been accepted - there's no context in this case to indicate which meaning was intended.


SeamusWeixel

She is next to the penguin.


hec10tor

Is that a monty python reference? I thought that sketch too.


JakiCoffey

Ah! they won't accept the word 'telly'. Scandalous! ;)


Moira_the_Dragon

Then I bet they don't accept TV either


deserttitan

I spelled it "telefís". They're all of a sudden getting strict on spelling now? It couldn't just tell me I spelled it wrong like it normally does?


Evelyn855094

Sometimes it won't catch the typos. Did you report it?


Eikoopmit

Am I the only one who first thought of a woman sitting on one of those old box-shaped television sets, using it as a chair of sorts, as opposed to what this sentence actually means?


SeanMeaneyPL

I translated teilifís as telephone. Freudian slip. But it is quite early as I write, and I still have sleep in my eyes.


ginagillen

Why not there's a woman on the tv?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"an bhean" is "the woman".

"Tá bean ar an teilifís" is "There is a woman on the TV"/"A woman is on the TV"


ginagillen

Thanks so much for clearing that up for me


ocksford

What the hell!? I was one letter of and all i get is 'you tired in English'?!? How worthless!


ocksford

Ta an bhean ar an teilifis may be seeing but it's definitely not typing in English. Seriously Duolingo


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, take a screenshot, submit a bug report.

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user channel - nobody reading your posts here can do anything about the behaviour that you described.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.