"anbheanaranteilifís."

Translation:The woman is on the television.

4 years ago

13 Comments


MalcolmSepulchre

Does it mean she's being broadcast on TV or that she's literally sitting/standing/planking on the physical television?

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

It just rejected "The woman is on television" (which should be perfectly fine if she's being broadcast), so... I'm guessing the latter? :P

3 years ago

Knocksedan

It's just like English - ar an teilifís can mean physically upon the telly, or visible on the TV screen. "The woman is on television" should have been accepted - there's no context in this case to indicate which meaning was intended.

3 years ago

SeamasWeixel

She is next to the penguin.

11 months ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Is that a monty python reference? I thought that sketch too.

8 months ago

JakiCoffey

Ah! they won't accept the word 'telly'. Scandalous! ;)

4 years ago

Eikoopmit

Am I the only one who first thought of a woman sitting on one of those old box-shaped television sets, using it as a chair of sorts, as opposed to what this sentence actually means?

3 years ago

deserttitan

I spelled it "telefís". They're all of a sudden getting strict on spelling now? It couldn't just tell me I spelled it wrong like it normally does?

3 years ago

Evelyn855094

Sometimes it won't catch the typos. Did you report it?

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I translated teilifís as telephone. Freudian slip. But it is quite early as I write, and I still have sleep in my eyes.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

Why not there's a woman on the tv?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"an bhean" is "the woman".

"Tá bean ar an teilifís" is "There is a woman on the TV"/"A woman is on the TV"

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

Thanks so much for clearing that up for me

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.