"Whose pens are these?"

Translation:De quem são estas canetas?

6/20/2013, 9:24:23 AM

6 Comments


Pantodynamos

Is there any possibility to use word ,,cujos" here or not really?

6/20/2013, 9:24:23 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Inspite the mouseover shows "cujos" as a possible translation, it doesnt work here. When whose works as a relative pronoun it is translated as "cujo, cujos, cuja, cujas". The girl whose bike was red... = a garota cujA biciletA era vermelha... / the woman whose clothes... a mulher cujAS roupAS / the boy whose toy.... o menino cujO brinquedO... and so on ;)

6/20/2013, 9:55:22 AM

RuidaPalma

The sound of the world "quem" is not correct

8/29/2018, 12:56:10 PM

cloudhorizon

Is it gramatically incorrect to write: "Estas canetas são de quem?"? Or does that have a different meaning?

12/11/2013, 6:13:51 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

that's right too!

12/11/2013, 6:21:10 PM

RobertEddy
Plus

Is quem really pronouced "kwayme"? Sounds rather odd.

8/18/2018, 10:35:23 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.