1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Whose pens are these?"

"Whose pens are these?"

Translation:De quem são estas canetas?

June 20, 2013

6 Comments


Pantodynamos

Is there any possibility to use word ,,cujos" here or not really?


Paulenrique

No. Inspite the mouseover shows "cujos" as a possible translation, it doesnt work here. When whose works as a relative pronoun it is translated as "cujo, cujos, cuja, cujas". The girl whose bike was red... = a garota cujA biciletA era vermelha... / the woman whose clothes... a mulher cujAS roupAS / the boy whose toy.... o menino cujO brinquedO... and so on ;)


RobertEddy

Is quem really pronouced "kwayme"? Sounds rather odd.


RuidaPalma

The sound of the world "quem" is not correct


cloudhorizon

Is it gramatically incorrect to write: "Estas canetas são de quem?"? Or does that have a different meaning?


Paulenrique

that's right too!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.