"Je me repose durant la nuit."

Translation:I rest during the night.

June 20, 2013

38 Comments


colinwsmith

So why is "I rest myself during the night" incorrect?

June 20, 2013

dergottman

The verb is reflexive. If you translate the sentence literally it's an awkward translation that no one actually uses.

June 24, 2013

colinwsmith

So most of the time I can ignore "myself" as the object in between the subject and the verb?

June 29, 2013

dergottman

Yes, for the most part. Here's a great article on french reflexive verbs: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm

June 30, 2013

arsen123859

Thanks for the link. It helps a lot

November 2, 2018

RockyRogue

That's poor English.

October 9, 2014

elleinadylime

It's technically not incorrect, just an awkward translation. If you click "my answer should be correct" they may fix it.

October 25, 2013

n6zs

Why would anyone suggest that an awkward translation be added to the "accepted" list?

August 17, 2014

mary694700

The indication is used in english and refers to doing the action without help or to having an opinion that is strictly your own.

December 20, 2016

n6zs

The French equivalent of "myself" for doing something without the help of others is "moi-même". However, that is not the meaning of the French reflexive verb. There are many reflexive verbs in French but they do not translate to English with the reference to "self", with very few exceptions. Here are a few examples:

  • s'asseoir = to sit down (we don't say "sit myself down" or "sit down myself" in English
  • se brosser les dents = to brush one's teeth (we don't say "to brush my teeth myself")

The best thing to do is to look at the list of reflexive verbs on this page. Then you will understand why we don't automatically make "self" references when translating from the French. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm

December 20, 2016

mary694700

Thank you for the clarification.

December 26, 2016

Snorbuckle

I'm not so sure about "sit myself down" in English - I'm fairly sure I've heard that before. I've definitely heard "sit yourself down" as a command!

October 5, 2017

bamesserly

What's the distinction between pendant and durant? Is one more common than the other in modern French?

February 4, 2014

roblikesmuffins

Pendant is a little more commonly used but either work in any case

June 26, 2014

Elidenhaag

Then why did I lose a heart for using pendant..?

November 17, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Why not "I relax during the night"?

June 12, 2014

vpowell916

While the meaning is similar, that's not a perfect synonym. The reflexive 'se détendre' would be more appropriate in this case, "je me détends durant la nuit"

July 2, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Thanks and merci!

July 2, 2014

AnnaClareS

Why is "I lie down during the night" incorrect?

November 16, 2015

n6zs

"Reposer" is more "to rest" or "to have a rest", etc. "Coucher" = to lie down (or even "to sleep").

March 23, 2016

devbanana

I used “I rest through the night” and it wasn't accepted. I think that's a lot more natural than “during the night”.

December 19, 2015

XieC2

Sure, but it doesn't mean the same thing. "Through" implies all the way into the morning. Kind of like the difference between stabbing "into" someone and stabbing "through" them. I can sleep during an episode of my favourite television program without sleeping through it.

December 28, 2015

nvanderh

would this directly translate as "I lay myself down"?

April 8, 2014

tamsinclarke

I repose/rest myself.

May 6, 2014

dr24jane

How about: I sleep during the night.

June 7, 2014

colinwsmith

I think that would be "Je dors durant la nuit" instead - I don't think that "dors" is a reflexive verb.

June 8, 2014

yjnb21

Is the "me" required in this sentence construction. Would "Je repose durant la nuit) suffice?

June 23, 2014

colinwsmith

See dergottman's response to my question about this, above - "repose" is a reflexive verb.

June 25, 2014

haedehr

What if you remove "me" in "me repose*? Will it mean the same thing?

May 16, 2016

Gaynor754493

Can I say pendent la nuit?

June 12, 2016

Waterspritehi

I found the use of 'reposer' confusing here. Usually, one would sleep at night, not rest. So I assumed that 'reposer' meant 'lie down' and that I had mis-remembered that.

January 3, 2017

koro359505

Why is 'I get rest during the night" incorrect?

February 1, 2017

Beople

Looks like we have one thing in common, Duo.

February 5, 2017

jorge.a.me1

"I have myself a rest during the night"? It's sort of idiomatic, but it should work

April 4, 2017

momskah

Je=I , me=me(myself), durant=during, la nuit= the night. I rest myself during the night.

August 10, 2017

MajaAngeltveit

Why is "I rest myself during the night" wrong? It should be accepted, but "You can also use..."

December 9, 2017

ClareAnnah

I have some rest during the night

February 6, 2018

Woobeeton

Duo! you're an owl, not some common day bird! be proud to be an owl. ;)

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.