Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted hablaba más que yo."

Translation:You used to talk more than I.

5 years ago

37 Comments


mszs
mszs

The translation "You used to talk more than me." is not grammatically correct, I think. You and I are the subjects of the sentence. The only correct translation should therefore be "You used to talk more than I."

5 years ago

professorleah

"You used to talk more than me" is my first inclination, and it's colloquially relevant. My sense is that you need the word "do" or "did" or "would" etc. if you use an "I".

But it looks like it's an ongoing controversy: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/than-I-versus-than-me.aspx

5 years ago

lovedino

I put "more than I did" and was marked wrong. But that's how I speak (native English) because I consider "I" to be a subject in such sentences.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

You are correct "I" is the subject even without adding "did"... You finished the eliptical sentence by writing the "did". DL penalized you because you expressed something that the sentence conveys but which exists in our head. More precisely the thought conveyed is " You used to talk more than I talked"....or "you used to talk more than I did." Please read my several comments below.

4 years ago

mszs
mszs

The question isn't whether you have any of the words you list in the sentence, but what the subject in the sentence is. Just because many (native) speakers make this mistake, does not mean that I should be forced to make this mistake as well. If DL decides to accept this it should not mark a response as false where that translation is not selected.

5 years ago

vandermonde

The issue is that if enough native speakers make a "mistake" in a natural language, it isn't one. We didn't get English on golden tablets from a god on some mountain. Its "rules" are observed trends among speakers and little more.

At the very least it should also accept "...I" though.

5 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

TLDR

Language evolves.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No skibo. Latin lives on in all the latinate languages including Spanish.

3 years ago

vh1mtv

Some things might be accepted, but just because native speakers make mistakes, that doesn't mean the mistake should be made correct. I hear people say "I seen" all the time, just to name one of the worst offensives. More people than not confuse your and you're. Simple English. Their errors shouldn't mean we should deem such atrocities correct.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I'm on your team. I am not a native Spanish speaker but I notice mistakes all the time and I down vote the sentence in hopes it will get noticed and of course report it when I can.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

professorleah, Yes it has been debated for centuries, or so I heard. Sorry, I didn't read your reference because last time I clicked on a link, I got kicked out of the lesson.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah yes, jfg (that means I'm going to patronise you, but I don't care :-) ). Right-Click (Windows) or Ctrl-Click (Apple) on the link and Open Link in New Tab (or something similar), and the lesson doesn't reset.

2 years ago

MaryLauraS1

No, "than" is a clause determiner; therefore, "I" is used because the "did" is understood.

1 year ago

AchyuthanS

I think "You used to talk more than I did" will work fine if you want to use 2 subjects. But other than that "You used to talk more than me" is perfectly right, because it answers the question, "More than whom?", and not "More than who?". This is how I've understood it. Correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

I vs. me debate aside (a good text on it can be found here: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/than-i-versus-than-me ), "Usted" is the only really expressed subject of this sentence, as you can see from "hablaba". Perceived continuation "more than I talked" would be another clause, with "I" , but not "you", as its subject.

4 years ago

DouglasDod10
DouglasDod10

I totally agree. Why translate the Spanish improperly?

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

mszs, This came up in an earlier lesson. As someone who knows you are right!, I turned to the comments --- This is the "Duo way!"--- So, this time I used "me," and turned to this page :(

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

26 comments on English grammar. I'm here to learn Spanish. ¿Y tú?

2 years ago

sheeplady
sheeplady

"You used to talk more than I did" is now accepted, and I agree it is better English.

4 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

At this level, it is shameful to confuse "más" with "muy"! And I keep doing it. <sub>_</sub>

2 years ago

AmandaCR2
AmandaCR2

I put better "you were speaking more than I" because it was at that moment but in past (Pasado imperfecto) and it was correct, it's better.

2 years ago

TheArtsyWolf

Putting a period at the end of the last word tile was a mistake, it allows people to foresee the answer.

1 year ago

Kimberleig636796

You used to talk more than I.

10 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Kimberleig, Of course, you're right! Let me mention that DL uses "street" (colloquial) "American" English... I ordinarily use "me" lest I be thought a snob! [In even somewhat educated situations ..."I," in writing always "I."]

10 months ago

Charlie6361

I had you talk more than me. DL saod it should be you spoke more than me.??

8 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Charlie, "Usted habla más que yo." would work for your translation. ...... Why not do what I just did? Go to (the freely downloadable), Spanishdict, and enter "Usted hablaba." The entire DL sentence will pop up !! Then click on "more translations"! And there it is :) [Of course, you can simply google: Spanish Dict]

8 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Mom!!! He was talking more than me!!! HE should be in trouble, not me. He started it!!!!

6 months ago

JerdeenJer

I had this correct and they returned an error

6 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

JerdeenJer, After you see "wrong" ... click, and report it ! :)

6 months ago

ThomasJP27

Why is "You used to talk more to me," Incorrect?

2 years ago

Dhani03
Dhani03

Because "más que" is a comparative adjective phrase = "more than," "greater than" or "plenty." Alternatively, "menos que" = less than...

2 years ago

IanWright18

That's why I opened this up as well Thomas... not to get lectures on I versus me. I'll be happy if I get the general gist of a conversation with a native speaker! I wonder how one would say "You used to speak more to me" in that case.

2 years ago

qhomee
qhomee

You were talking more to me. why is is this wrong thanks your help

1 year ago

crisjordan22

I is correct. me is colloqual and perhaps should be accepted. I read a lot of US crime novels etc and I find that Americans are more grammatical than natives. I is not the object of the verb to be. When I was at school a long time ago I was taught that the verb "to be" takes a complement, not an object. which means that the "do" is understood".

8 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

cris, ¡Verdad! ... y ... ¡Verdad! –––ּ ¡Bravo!

8 months ago

Chris59318

You have spoken more than me is wrong?

6 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Chris, hablaba = ("simple past tense") spoke / were speaking

6 months ago