"Ho diciannove anni."

Translation:I am nineteen years old.

June 20, 2013

17 Comments


Sebafleb

I feel 'i have nineteen years' should be accepted, as in "How long have you got? I have nineteen years" I tried it to see if it would work and it didn't.

October 17, 2014

MazelAngel

As said in the 'Tips and Notes', someone "having" a number of years (ex 'lui ha tredici anni') is the most common way to say I/you/he/she/etc is x years old. So, while the literal translation is 'I have nineteen years', the actual translation IS 'I am nineteen years old'

July 29, 2016

Mobjack

I look at it as if there were four different ways to express the verb 'to be' in Italian where English uses only one. ESSERE - STARE - FARE - AVERE
Lui è un cretino. Lei sta bene. Adesso fa freddo. Io ho diciotto anni.

October 28, 2016

Libellule808

No, because that isn't how it translates in English. We don't say "I have ___ years." That's how it's expressed in Romance languages, but you need to provide the corresponding translation that's actually used in English, not a word-by-word literal translation. Also, I abhor "have got" in any case. Simply "have" is proper.

September 5, 2017

Marianna103473

I agree since the translation for avere is to have.

September 9, 2017

ackworth

...if only...

June 20, 2013

DominikKur6

Magari sight

October 6, 2014

cervec

Hey I actually am!

August 16, 2013

Michabelle

Me too! It's disproportionately exciting to get this as opposed to things like "I am a turtle," haha.

February 17, 2014

ShikiHana

I want to choose "I'm nineteen years happy." Haha ~

October 4, 2013

leonardinh1

Ma io ho quindici anni, le persone parlano que per l'amore, l'età non importa <3

That's me talking to women, I suck at it hahahahahaha

September 20, 2016

Mobjack

Anzi, l'età è forse la cosa più importante.

October 28, 2016

Bellaciao123

Perhaps I can get away with saying it is the only sentence I know

September 1, 2014

CarleeJoAn

How did they know I am 19 years old!? :D

June 29, 2015

Fjompeji

But I'm old for my age!

August 24, 2015

ThokozaniR

I have nineteen years should be correct because it is correct in english and its a perfect translation from Italian considering the sentence is not ''io sono diciannove'' direct translation of it makes sense

November 10, 2017

LoribethClark

In order to learn how to speak Italian, you have to start thinking the way Italian sentences are constructed. They do not say "I am 19 years old." They say "I have 19 years." If you learn to translate it to English sentence structure, you will always be thinking.... "okay how do Italians say 'I am 19 years old?' Oh, yes, they say 'I have 19 years," so I need to say 'Ho diciannove anni.'"

February 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.