1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Thanks for the good advice!"

"Thanks for the good advice!"

Translation:Obrigado pelo bom conselho!

June 20, 2013

16 Comments


Pantodynamos

One day I asked in a discussion how is it about these ,,bom conselho" and ,,conselho bom", someone answered me in case of ,,velho amigo" / ,,amigo velho". The first meaning is ,,an old friend, someone who we know very long time" and the second ,,and old friend, meaning the age of the friend, not the time spent in friendship with him". However in the lessons I see that these too possibilities are.. quite interchangeable. At least in some cases.


erudis

You're right. Adjective placement can be a bit confusing, even for native speakers (confusing to explain at least, they already have an intuitive understanding of how to use them). Here's how it works:

  • After the noun: adjectives that categorize or technically classify a noun. E.g. "camisa verde" (green shirt), "partido comunista" (communist party), "professor universitário" (college teacher), "animal extinto" (extinct animal), etc.
  • Before the noun: adjectives that form fixed expressions or comparatives. E.g. "boa noite" (good evening/night), "má fé" (bad faith), "melhor amigo" (best friend), "pior casa" (worst house), etc.
  • Before or after the noun: in this case, the adjective (when it's possible to make the distinction) assumes either a subjective or objective quality, respectively. E.g. "pobre homem" vs "homem pobre" ("poor/sad man" vs "a man that is poor"), "grande mulher" vs "mulher grande" ("great woman" vs "big/tall woman"), "bom conselho" vs "conselho bom" (both mean good advice), etc.

reno300

So 'conselho bom' is also grammatically correct? It was marked incorrect for me, not sure whether or not to report that though.


JulioBP050403

It's right, but we don't use it so much


ell-no

It helped clear up the confusion (... av bit) Christmas lingot for you as well!


Paulenrique

Yeah. I call that a hard predicament that even linguistics cant get across very well :S although some adjectives may have their meaning changed by the order they appear, others may continue the same. Sometimes just a question of position ?? I dont know.... as we say "bom conselho" over "conselho bom", we are more likely to hear "sonho bom" instead of "bom sonho", but "bons sonhos" instead of "sonhos bons"... go figure....


pnehls

anyone have a good resource on understanding when to use: por, para, pelo etc?


ejlens

is 'aviso' wrong? it was counted wrong...


Paulenrique

Aviso = warning.


Procrastigator

Question: is "conselho" a countable thing in portuguese as it is in French? Could this be translated as "Obrigado pelos bons conselhos"?


.kirito-kun

Yes. That's right, but "Obrigado pelo bom conselho." and the plural version are not phrases I would say. I would simply say "Obrigado pelo conselho."


otti361719

When should I use "bom" and when "bem"?


Paulenrique

Bom = good (adjective)

Bem = well (adverb)


Richard4u

Obrigado pelo o bom conselho was not accepted


JulioBP050403

"Obrigado pelo o bom conselho" is not right because the word "pelo" is the combination of the preposition "por" + the article "o". So the second "o" is an unnecessary article, as it is not possible to put an article after another article, the sentence is wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.