1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taisteal ar an traein."

"Taisteal ar an traein."

Translation:To travel by train.

October 22, 2014

16 Comments


RWWTaylor

Since 'taisteal' is identified as a noun, it would seem that the simplest translation, 'travel on the train', would be best here. For example, travel on the train sure beats travel on a banana boat. :-)}


aadambialas

What kind of form 'taisteal' is? An infinitive? I thought irish doesn't have one


talideon

It's the verbal noun; 'travelling [on the/by] train' would be a better translation.


freymuth

I put "travelling on the train," but it was marked wrong. I've reported it, since I definitely think translating it as a gerund makes perfect sense.


talideon

It's a bit of an awkward part of the grammar to translate because Irish doesn't really have the concept of an 'infinitive' or 'gerund': the verbal noun essentially does double duty. In truth, 'to travel' and 'travelling' are equally good translations of the verbal noun, and it really depends on context to know which works best. In this case, I think either one works just fine.


Nishthe2nd

I picked from the word bank To travel by the train - and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it, but does anyone have a reason to think I'm mistaken?


AlannahMe

I was also marked wrong for "travel on the train" instead of "travel by train", so I am going to report it too.


notgotit

make up your mind - do you want literal translation or not? 'travel on the train' is not the same thing as 'travel by train'


pjf6131

as several people, including me, have indicated, the literal translation is correct, as well as the figurative one. It should be accepted. No point in marking it wrong. Hopefully it will be corrected


Stephaflop

That is the dream...


MicheleTreCaffe

...so this word is comparable to, say, 'imirt' or 'dul'? I keep thinking of it as a noun, 'trip', along the lunes of 'buideal' or 'scéal'...


Joshua807325

not a sentence really


John787925

Correct. Neither is "bread and butter", or "the red woman".


pjf6131

this is ridiculous. Duolingo translates this as by train rather than on the train. I don't know who does the English/Irish translations but they don't seem very good in certain cases

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.