1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taisteal ar an traein."

"Taisteal ar an traein."

Translation:To travel by train.

October 22, 2014

12 Comments


RWWTaylor

Since 'taisteal' is identified as a noun, it would seem that the simplest translation, 'travel on the train', would be best here. For example, travel on the train sure beats travel on a banana boat. :-)}


aadambialas

What kind of form 'taisteal' is? An infinitive? I thought irish doesn't have one


talideon

It's the verbal noun; 'travelling [on the/by] train' would be a better translation.


freymuth

I put "travelling on the train," but it was marked wrong. I've reported it, since I definitely think translating it as a gerund makes perfect sense.


talideon

It's a bit of an awkward part of the grammar to translate because Irish doesn't really have the concept of an 'infinitive' or 'gerund': the verbal noun essentially does double duty. In truth, 'to travel' and 'travelling' are equally good translations of the verbal noun, and it really depends on context to know which works best. In this case, I think either one works just fine.


Stephaflop

That is the dream...


Joshua807325

not a sentence really


John787925

Correct. Neither is "bread and butter", or "the red woman".


NJI741534

I picked from the word bank To travel by the train - and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it, but does anyone have a reason to think I'm mistaken?


AlannahMe

I was also marked wrong for "travel on the train" instead of "travel by train", so I am going to report it too.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.