"Taisteal ar an traein."

Translation:To travel by train.

4 years ago

6 Comments


biauwaz
biauwaz

What kind of form 'taisteal' is? An infinitive? I thought irish doesn't have one

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's the verbal noun; 'travelling [on the/by] train' would be a better translation.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I put "travelling on the train," but it was marked wrong. I've reported it, since I definitely think translating it as a gerund makes perfect sense.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's a bit of an awkward part of the grammar to translate because Irish doesn't really have the concept of an 'infinitive' or 'gerund': the verbal noun essentially does double duty. In truth, 'to travel' and 'travelling' are equally good translations of the verbal noun, and it really depends on context to know which works best. In this case, I think either one works just fine.

3 years ago

RWWTaylor

Since 'taisteal' is identified as a noun, it would seem that the simplest translation, 'travel on the train', would be best here. For example, travel on the train sure beats travel on a banana boat. :-)}

1 year ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

That is the dream...

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.