Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She always gets up at six."

Translation:Ella siempre se levanta a las seis.

0
5 years ago

48 Comments


Gosuka
Gosuka

Kind of tired of the hints not containing words that are part of the solution.

56
Reply24 years ago

BhaveshSri2

Why is 'se' necessary?

19
Reply3 years ago

Dleehii

Yo tengo la misma pregunta

9
Reply3 years ago

lluckylluke

Levantarse is a reflexive verb, e.g. I get up 'me levanto'; you get me up 'me levantas'; you get up 'te levantas'.

7
Reply3 years ago

caballoeshorse

Reflexive verbs are actions that you do to yourself. Por ejemplo, "I shower" is "ducharse" and "I brush" is "cepillarse" and "I wash" is "me lavo". Reflexive verbs always contain se if you are completing the action on yourself. If you are completing an action to someone else, it will not be reflexive. I bathe is "me baño." However, I bathe the dog is "yo baño el perro." Some other examples of reflexive verbs are Ponerse, Alegrarse, and Despertarse.

10
Reply11 year ago

Matthew440252

¡Gracias! Esto responde es muy bien

0
Reply9 months ago

critter615

This explains a lot. Thank you!

0
Reply8 months ago

mnovack

Marked wrong for including the ella?

6
Reply4 years ago

dkat
dkat

I suspect that was not what was wrong with your

1
Reply3 years ago

AnnaJohn1

What is wrong with: ella siempre levantarse a las seis?

5
Reply3 years ago

EmuLampen

That says "She always to get oneself up at six"

Just as you can't just use "to get up" in the sentence, but have to use the proper form , "gets herself up" in English, you have to conjugate the verb in Spanish.

2
Reply3 years ago

ReinekeFuc1

Tienes que decir "se levanta"

0
Reply2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Levantarse is the infintive form, it has to be conjugated to se levanta, meaning "she gets herself up"

0
Reply2 years ago

Mhsutton

Las seis? Not sure why this is 'las seis' and not simply 'Ella siempre se levanta a seis'?

3
Reply5 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

When referring to time, "Las" is always used. If you want to say "It is 9" you would say "Son las nueve", and "son las" is used for every number when expressing time (son las dos, tres, cuatro, etc.) An exception to this rule is one o'clock. One is singular, so if you want to say "it is one" you would say "Es la una". When saying "at one o'clock" you'd say "a la una" or "at six o'clock" you'd say "A las seis".

40
Reply25 years ago

IHX
IHX

The la/las refers to the 'hora/s' that is/are not present but understood after the numbers, i.e. a las seis horas.

12
Reply14 years ago

TamFerg33

Could I have said "a seis horas"?

0
Reply3 years ago

maserin

I always wondered about that! Thanks so much for this explanation!

0
Reply1 year ago

chrispaqui

Thank you so much for this little lesson.

0
Reply3 years ago

Garmichael

I think of it as "I get up at the six hours." use 'las' because hours is plural

0
Reply4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I put 'siempre ella' and it was marked wrong--'ella siempre' was the correct version. Any natives know the rules about this?

2
Reply3 years ago

iMith
iMith

Why can I not use "despierta"? Wakes up/gets up was the same I thought

1
Reply5 years ago

MartinCo

In English, I might wake up, but not get out of bed (get up) because I want to go back to sleep.I believe the same difference applies in Spanish.

9
Reply4 years ago

venetoblu

I understood 'levantar' to mean 'gets up' [lifts/raises] and 'despertar' to mean 'wakes up'.

4
Reply4 years ago

TamFerg33

When I left out the se and las, DL corrected it to "Ella siempre se despierta a las seis."

1
Reply3 years ago

andinoe
andinoe

It wants you to use the new word in the lesson.

0
Reply4 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

Siempre ella se levanta a las seis... Can anyone tell me why this is wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

It wants the adverb siempre between subject and verb

0
Reply3 years ago

stevon.mcc

Pongo "ella siempre llevatarse a las seis" y lo aún incorrecto

1
Reply3 years ago

olso2119

I used "Ella levantase..."and i believe it should be correct. Unlike others above, i congegated levantar to the se form. Can someone explain why this is not accepted? I thought i learned "levantase" as a command to stand up, por ejemplo.

1
Reply2 years ago

PJKnapp

I did the same, and also thought it should be accepted.

1
Reply2 years ago

Veauxie

I agree and reported it 6/12/16.

1
Reply2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

You can't tack on reflexive pronouns to conjugated verbs, only onto infinitives and continuous forms. HTH.

2
Reply12 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

(What does HTH mean?)

0
Reply2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

(Hope This Helps)

2
2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

(Thanks!)

0
2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Hope that helps.

0
2 years ago

apants007

the hint said "sube" was the best verb... "se levanta" was the third choice. what's the difference and why is "sube" wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

The verb subirse (you need the reflexive here) means something goes to someone's head or be imposed upon. You may be thinking of subir which implies motion like climbing up or get on to something like a train or a boat. Here's a link to check it out: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sube

1
Reply13 years ago

apants007

I see, thanks for the info and reference site! I wonder why DL used "sube" for the hint... Robots always messing with my head....

0
Reply3 years ago

PhoebeMine

I was under the impression 'se levanta' means 'gets herself up.' Why can't we just say ella levanta?

0
Reply3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

The whole verb is 'llevantarse'. You need to include the correct form of SE, which in this case is 'se', and is usually separated from the main part of the verb.

0
Reply3 years ago

LynnaePhLy

Why is "se" apart of this? Someone help me to understand please

0
Reply3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 2, 2015 - Spanish uses a lot more reflexive forms than English does. It takes a while to get used to it, but practice will help.

Here is a video describing the reflexive verbs: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l2ZTZZIiZog

And here are a couple of links for further help:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/85

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

1
Reply3 years ago

Gabby729471

okay i used the suggested word and it said the answer was wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

TicoAlan

So why was "Siempre ella se leventa a las seis" marked wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMul908228

Really, Siempre, ella se levanta a las seis, is exactly the same thing

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It may mean exactly the same thing, but is it truly the exact same thing? I mean, you should know by now that Duo expects us to match the original sentence as closely as possible. If you stray from that formula, you need a good rationale for it. Meaning "exactly the same thing" is not sufficient.

0
Reply9 months ago