"Sometimes, he speaks with his wife."

Translation:Uaireanta, labhraíonn sé lena bhean chéile.

4 years ago

23 Comments


arrikis1

Well suddenly it seems lena bhean is no longer a correct translation for with his wife. It was last week lol

2 years ago

arrikis1

Anyone else having this problem? If I choose only the lena bhean chéile version I get it wrong. If I choose both that and the lena bhean version I get it wrong.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Most people reading this discussion didn't get here from a "Mark All Correct" exercise, and even those who did, didn't necessarily get the same choices that you did anyway, so you really need to take a screenshot and post it to show the problem.

2 years ago

blas3nik
blas3nik

Just a quick question: is "leis a" instead of "lena" completely wrong in this case?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

When you combine le with a, it becomes lena instead of leis a. Leis (apart from meaning "with him/it") only appears before na or an

4 years ago

wasmith1946

That's what I answered, but was told that it could also be "... lena bean."

3 years ago

Knocksedan

The instruction is "Mark all correct translations". lena bhean and lena bhean chéile are both acceptable translations, so both must be selected to get that type of exercise right.

3 years ago

wasmith1946

Oh. I seem to recall that there was, in the early stages of my use of Duolingo, some instruction before the lessons. Somehow, that is no longer the case, and I'm supposed to know these things before I dare to try to answer the questions.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Sorry - there may be a misunderstanding on my part. I got this sentence in one of those questions where you are presented with 3 sentences, and have to check off the ones that are correct - the instruction is that you must "Mark all correct translations" so if more than one of the sentences offered is correct, and you only mark one of them, you will get that question wrong.

If you were just asked to translate "Sometimes, he speaks with his wife." you can obviously only enter one of the correct translations, and you'll usually be told about alternative solutions that you could have used.

Many of the later "Vocabulary" Skills like Science or Politics don't have any Tips & Notes, though the Grammar Skills (such as Verbs: Future 1, etc) usually do.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

lena bean chéile shouldn't be correct. It'd be lena bhean chéile.

3 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

How is "lena bean" correct, when that should translates into "his women", while the tasks for "his wife" which was taught in earlier lessons as "lena bhean cheile". A woman is something different to a wife, to my understanding!?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Irish is a different language, and follows different conventions from English. Bean can also mean "wife".

2 years ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

I can easily understand what you are saying. However I don't remember that info (wife) being given with the term "bean" I have also taken a number of courses in Ireland and these types of terms were very much discouraged eg banaltra (nurse) is now being taught in the Gaeltacht's and schools as "altra". This area could be argued endlessly but I'm not sure teaching non-Irish learners a term like this could get them into "hot water"..so to speak.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You're conflating two very different issues. Terms like banaltra and bangharda were deprecated because they implied that a woman couldn't do the same job as a man - you had two different ranks in the Garda Síochána, Garda and BanGharda. Not only were there legal currents in Irish society that led to such changes, there were specific authorities that could take responsibility for implementing such changes. That's not the case with bean, which was an entirely separate issue - official forms had always referred to bean chéile, bean was just part of everyday usage, and nothing changed that. To insist that bean on it's own can't be understood as "wife" is, in fact, a form of béarlachas, insisting that the word in Irish should only be used in accordance with English language norms.

Note also that buachaill and cailín are regularly translated as "boyfriend" and "girlfriend" on Duolingo, reflecting the fact that that's how they are used in Irish.

2 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

The problem I see with both your explanations that yes "my woman" can also mean "my wife", but if one has to learn it should be tried to stick to the literal meaning and not to possible meanings

2 years ago

Knocksedan

How do you translate Tá madra aige? "A dog is at him", which is the literal meaning, or "he has a dog", which is what any Irish speaker will understand it to mean?

Lena bhean means "with his wife", because that's what Irish speakers understand it to mean. The fact that the literal translation is problematic in English, because it implies ownership of a person, is a problem in English, not in Irish (or Spanish).

Note that you aren't required to translate "wife" into bean (you can always use bean chéile if you prefer), you're just being introduced to an idiomatic phrase that is interpreted differently in Irish and in English so that if/when you encounter it in Irish, you can avoid the pitfall of being unnecessarily offended by a literal translation.

2 years ago

SkipperClanJr

Spanish does the same. Language has since accomodated and made 'esposa' which is female 'spouse', but it is extremely new to the language. When referring to a wife, it is very common to use 'mujer' (woman) and had been for a very long time

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

When the hell did they teach us that "bean" was an alternate word for "wife"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I don't know about "us", but they taught you that bean is used for "wife" in this exercise.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

How nice of him! ;)

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

not working anymore

1 year ago

RachelJad

Doesnt "uaireabts, labhraíonn hé lena BEAN" just translate into 'sometimes he speaks with his woman'? So should "lena bhean chéile" be the only acceptavle answer since it does translate to 'his wife'?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

This is covered in the earlier comments, but here's part of the entry for bean in the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla at teanglann.ie:

2: Wife. Mo bhean, my wife. A chéad bhean, his first wife. bean mic, daughter-in-law. Bean Sheáin, Seán’s wife. Bean Sheáin Uí Néill, Mrs. Seán O’Neill. Bean Uí Néill, Mrs. O’Neill. Máire Bean Uí Néill, Mrs. Mary O’Neill.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/bean

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.