Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En un mes"

Translation:In a month

5 years ago

18 Comments


demenyaka

Does this "in a month" mean "after a month has passed"?

5 years ago

mitaine56

the doctor would say : come back in a month.

4 years ago

nikigraus

I think so. And I think you could also say "in one month"

5 years ago

Sabrenah2

Thats what i typed but i got it wrong.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

"En un mes" does mean "after a month has passed." The literal translation is "in a month."

8 months ago

DaHuggo

GAH! I Cant wait that long!

4 years ago

isabela893461

Lol ha ha ha

1 year ago

ptrac2
ptrac2

Woah... is it a mistake that "mes" can mean "I had a jacket made"?

3 years ago

LittleBookworm1

I saw that too... "I had a jacket made"??? What???

3 years ago

Schatzie14

Audio sounds like el not en un mes, lost a few hearts en spoken el

3 years ago

AdnaneC

He is saying el mes

3 years ago

BrayanRush1

"En un mes" It means when you ask a person about a task to be done in the future.

Significa cuando estas hablando con una persona acerca de hacer algo que realizará en un futuro.

Example:

When do you back to the school?

¿Cuándo regresaras a la escuela?

  • In a month (En un mes)
10 months ago

6cbananas

Question is type what you hear not translate

3 years ago

kaitlyn908004

A quein

3 months ago

Sweatersss

...I'm getting my braces

2 years ago

Sabrenah2

I typed "in one month," but duolingo said that was wrong and corrected it to be "in a month" which is basically the same thing. How is that not correct??

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Keep reporting it.

8 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago