1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is he waiting for someone?"

"Is he waiting for someone?"

Translation:Aspetta qualcuno?

June 20, 2013

10 Comments


gerry11111

why can't the pronoun be feminine here?


missmobtown

I marked the feminine, too. I think it's because if one is speaking in general, the pronoun defaults to the masculine.


jfrodrigo

non capito perché non e corretto aspetta qualquna


Amerath

Would "aspetta per qualcuno?" not be acceptable?


f.formica
Mod

In Italian "per" isn't needed to complete the meaning of "aspettare", so it would introduce a different object, i.e. it'd sound like he's waiting, and he's doing it for (or in place of) someone.


Anne609994

Many thanks have an ingot


AlexBuxton

The english would imply the phrase Sta aspettando qualcuno. Aspetta qualcuna in english would be he waits for someone


germz20

I'm a native Spanish speaker & in this sentence "por" (Spanish for "per) would be needed otherwise it changes the meaning to "someone is waiting" (está esperando alguien). How do you know in Italian that the one waiting isn't "qualcuno"?


ChrisUndrh

This is a good point. How can we tell, especially as the word order will not tell us (as in English) which word is the subject.


Chris267617

Prompts incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.