"Is he waiting for someone?"

Translation:Aspetta qualcuno?

June 20, 2013

8 Comments


gerry11111

why can't the pronoun be feminine here?

September 3, 2013

missmobtown

I marked the feminine, too. I think it's because if one is speaking in general, the pronoun defaults to the masculine.

September 12, 2013

Amerath

Would "aspetta per qualcuno?" not be acceptable?

June 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In Italian "per" isn't needed to complete the meaning of "aspettare", so it would introduce a different object, i.e. it'd sound like he's waiting, and he's doing it for (or in place of) someone.

June 20, 2013

jfrodrigo

non capito perché non e corretto aspetta qualquna

November 9, 2013

AlexBuxton

The english would imply the phrase Sta aspettando qualcuno. Aspetta qualcuna in english would be he waits for someone

March 17, 2014

germz20

I'm a native Spanish speaker & in this sentence "por" (Spanish for "per) would be needed otherwise it changes the meaning to "someone is waiting" (está esperando alguien). How do you know in Italian that the one waiting isn't "qualcuno"?

October 1, 2014

FRANDGuy

Trap sentence, idiom. Where is the gerondif in the italian sentence.

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.