"Is he waiting for someone?"

Translation:Aspetta qualcuno?

June 20, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gerry11111

why can't the pronoun be feminine here?


missmobtown

I marked the feminine, too. I think it's because if one is speaking in general, the pronoun defaults to the masculine.


tonkoch

But that's not obvious from the English.


jfrodrigo

non capito perché non e corretto aspetta qualquna


Mape363194

You have a typo, correct is qualcuno or qualcuna


AlexBuxton

The english would imply the phrase Sta aspettando qualcuno. Aspetta qualcuna in english would be he waits for someone


Amerath

Would "aspetta per qualcuno?" not be acceptable?


f.formica

In Italian "per" isn't needed to complete the meaning of "aspettare", so it would introduce a different object, i.e. it'd sound like he's waiting, and he's doing it for (or in place of) someone.


Anne609994

Many thanks have an ingot


germz20

I'm a native Spanish speaker & in this sentence "por" (Spanish for "per) would be needed otherwise it changes the meaning to "someone is waiting" (está esperando alguien). How do you know in Italian that the one waiting isn't "qualcuno"?


ChrisUndrh

This is a good point. How can we tell, especially as the word order will not tell us (as in English) which word is the subject.


StuartWill1

If you haven't seen formica's response yet, would you mind taking a look above and possibly commenting on it? As a native english speaker i'd be very interested in hearing the italian vs. spanish take on this.


FRANDGuy

Trap sentence, idiom. Where is the gerondif in the italian sentence.


StuartWill1

I get what you're referring to, but in this case you can tell it's not a -ando ending. The verb form in english transforms into "he's waiting [for]..." from "he waits [for]...", which of course takes the form " aspetta..."

Unfortunately my understanding ends there; but there are others here who can explain it better.


carlosgonzalez00

Why doesn't it accept "Sta aspettando qualcuno?"


Laloka458850

aspetta qualcuno o aspetto qualcuno???


tonkoch

Aspetto qualcuno would mean I am waiting for someone

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.