"I need to choose between sociology and chemistry."

Translation:Ik moet kiezen tussen sociologie en scheikunde.

October 22, 2014

16 Comments


vanbeek25

Shouldn't moet push kiezen to the end of the sentence? In other words, shouldn't this be acceptable (or even preferred): "Ik moet tussen sociologie en scheikunde kiezen."

November 4, 2014

Terkoun2

Yea, I also think the same! Can anyone explain?

December 6, 2014

DrBreakalot

Both are perfectly fine.

After giving it some thought: verbs that express movement or a state ('zelfstandige werkwoorden', e.g. zijn, worden, lopen, fietsen [http://www.jufmelis.nl/woordsoorten/Zelfstandige-Werkwoorden/uitleg]) appear at the end of a sentence. Other verbs can appear in both locations with equal preference.

August 19, 2015

jcarlosmjr

Is "Ik hoef tussen sociologie en scheikunde te kiezen" also a correct sentence?

December 6, 2014

Annemarie.NL

No, for some reason I don't know it doesn't sound correct. Hoeven is usually used in combination with negation (niet or geen ...)

June 22, 2015

plawley

I agree. This is what I had as well.

February 6, 2015

-Jurjen-

Have to =moeten Don't have to = niet hoeven

February 25, 2016

daneosaurus

why not "ik heb kiezen tussen sociologie en scheikunde nodig"?

October 22, 2014

Simius

"Nodig hebben" is only used with nouns, not with verbs. Some examples:

  • I need a bathroom. - Ik heb een WC nodig.
  • I need to poop. - Ik moet poepen.
October 22, 2014

daneosaurus

Excellent explanation. I'll definitely remember that. Dank je!

October 22, 2014

israellai

Turns out names of subjects are harder in Dutch than in German hmm!

February 22, 2015

VMGonzalezV

Would "Ik moet tussen sociologie en scheikunde kiezen" be weird, or even incorrect?

August 14, 2015

DrBreakalot

No, it's fine

August 19, 2015

dlauder613

sociologie is not a course in a Dutch school....it translates as Maatschappijleer.

November 27, 2015

DrBreakalot

Maybe not in school, but it is in universities. http://www.rug.nl/gmw/sociology/

November 27, 2015

dlauder613

Then it would not be a choice. You can't chose one or the other in uni. You chose a skillcourse duuuh

December 31, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.