"I need to choose between sociology and chemistry."

Translation:Ik moet kiezen tussen sociologie en scheikunde.

4 years ago

15 Comments


vanbeek25

Shouldn't moet push kiezen to the end of the sentence? In other words, shouldn't this be acceptable (or even preferred): "Ik moet tussen sociologie en scheikunde kiezen."

4 years ago

Terkoun2

Yea, I also think the same! Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

DrBreakalot

Both are perfectly fine.

After giving it some thought: verbs that express movement or a state ('zelfstandige werkwoorden', e.g. zijn, worden, lopen, fietsen [http://www.jufmelis.nl/woordsoorten/Zelfstandige-Werkwoorden/uitleg]) appear at the end of a sentence. Other verbs can appear in both locations with equal preference.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Is "Ik hoef tussen sociologie en scheikunde te kiezen" also a correct sentence?

4 years ago

plawley

I agree. This is what I had as well.

3 years ago

Annemaried478802

No, for some reason I don't know it doesn't sound correct. Hoeven is usually used in combination with negation (niet or geen ...)

3 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Have to =moeten Don't have to = niet hoeven

2 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

why not "ik heb kiezen tussen sociologie en scheikunde nodig"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Nodig hebben" is only used with nouns, not with verbs. Some examples:

  • I need a bathroom. - Ik heb een WC nodig.
  • I need to poop. - Ik moet poepen.
4 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Excellent explanation. I'll definitely remember that. Dank je!

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Turns out names of subjects are harder in Dutch than in German hmm!

3 years ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

Would "Ik moet tussen sociologie en scheikunde kiezen" be weird, or even incorrect?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

No, it's fine

3 years ago

dlauder613

sociologie is not a course in a Dutch school....it translates as Maatschappijleer.

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

Maybe not in school, but it is in universities. http://www.rug.nl/gmw/sociology/

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.