1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I need to choose between soc…

"I need to choose between sociology and chemistry."

Translation:Ik moet kiezen tussen sociologie en scheikunde.

October 22, 2014

15 Comments


vanbeek25

Shouldn't moet push kiezen to the end of the sentence? In other words, shouldn't this be acceptable (or even preferred): "Ik moet tussen sociologie en scheikunde kiezen."


Terkoun2

Yea, I also think the same! Can anyone explain?


DrBreakalot

Both are perfectly fine.

After giving it some thought: verbs that express movement or a state ('zelfstandige werkwoorden', e.g. zijn, worden, lopen, fietsen [http://www.jufmelis.nl/woordsoorten/Zelfstandige-Werkwoorden/uitleg]) appear at the end of a sentence. Other verbs can appear in both locations with equal preference.


jcarlosmjr

Is "Ik hoef tussen sociologie en scheikunde te kiezen" also a correct sentence?


Annemarie.NL

No, for some reason I don't know it doesn't sound correct. Hoeven is usually used in combination with negation (niet or geen ...)


-Jurjen-

Have to =moeten Don't have to = niet hoeven


plawley

I agree. This is what I had as well.


daneosaurus

why not "ik heb kiezen tussen sociologie en scheikunde nodig"?


Simius

"Nodig hebben" is only used with nouns, not with verbs. Some examples:

  • I need a bathroom. - Ik heb een WC nodig.
  • I need to poop. - Ik moet poepen.

daneosaurus

Excellent explanation. I'll definitely remember that. Dank je!


israellai

Turns out names of subjects are harder in Dutch than in German hmm!


VMGonzalezV

Would "Ik moet tussen sociologie en scheikunde kiezen" be weird, or even incorrect?


dlauder613

sociologie is not a course in a Dutch school....it translates as Maatschappijleer.


DrBreakalot

Maybe not in school, but it is in universities. http://www.rug.nl/gmw/sociology/

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.