1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe ziet het Nederlandse par…

"Hoe ziet het Nederlandse parlement eruit?"

Translation:What does the Dutch parliament look like?

October 22, 2014

11 Comments


vanof

Tweede Kamer

April 28, 2015

Binyann

Can't we use "how"?

July 28, 2015

Wei-Da

I have the same question with you. "How do they look like" seems a legit sentence to me.

September 8, 2015

nzcanadian

"How does the dutch parliament look?" -- accepted.

October 8, 2015

Shore01

Yes - a little strange - I mean the sentence, not the parliament.

June 30, 2016

daadaadaaren

is this a question over how it physically looks? or how it seems in its state (in shambles/strong etc.)? i used seem and it got marked wrong so i'm thinking eruitzien refers to the physical looks?

September 25, 2015

Trixy-la-Louve

I know this question gets asked a lot, but I still don't understand it. "Er" seems optional here, is it?

And in case it is optional, does adding it change any nuances in the sentence?

October 22, 2014

wgv2014

I tend to use Netherlands and Dutch interchangeably, thus Duo often marks me wrong. Is there some convenient rule that will calm his ruffled feathers?

November 8, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.