1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe ziet het Nederlandse par…

"Hoe ziet het Nederlandse parlement eruit?"

Translation:What does the Dutch parliament look like?

October 22, 2014

11 Comments


Binyann

Can't we use "how"?


Wei-Da

I have the same question with you. "How do they look like" seems a legit sentence to me.


nzcanadian

"How does the dutch parliament look?" -- accepted.


Shore01

Yes - a little strange - I mean the sentence, not the parliament.


daadaadaaren

is this a question over how it physically looks? or how it seems in its state (in shambles/strong etc.)? i used seem and it got marked wrong so i'm thinking eruitzien refers to the physical looks?


Eresniale

I know this question gets asked a lot, but I still don't understand it. "Er" seems optional here, is it?

And in case it is optional, does adding it change any nuances in the sentence?


wgv2014

I tend to use Netherlands and Dutch interchangeably, thus Duo often marks me wrong. Is there some convenient rule that will calm his ruffled feathers?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.