"Our cats are not white."

Translation:Le nostre gatte non sono bianche.

June 20, 2013

27 Comments


Lewistrick

I never saw 'le gatte'. I do know that 'i gatti' is the plural form of 'il gatto'. Is 'le gatte' the plural form of 'la gatta', a feminine cat?

June 20, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, it is :)

June 20, 2013

xyphax

So just to be super clear about this, (I have a male and a female cat) would I say

when I see my male cat, il mio gatto,

and when I see my female cat, la mia gatta?

Also, following convention, if I have a bunch of cats female and male, must I say, i miei gatti?

February 2, 2014

dnovinc

Yes, everything you wrote is correct. :)

February 2, 2014

SunnySarah

Can you change the gender of all animals?

July 18, 2013

dnovinc

No, there are some that have only one gender:

  • il serpente = the snake
  • la tigre = the tiger
July 18, 2013

SignoreSfintere

Sorry to revive an old thread but, as a general rule, does this mean most animals can be written in masculine and feminine depending on the actual physical gender of the animal in question?

i.e. Squalo/Squala

July 13, 2017

pierugofoz

yes, but as @dnovinc said, some animals (perhaps most) only have one grammatical gender.
if you want to specify the physical gender you have to say:

  • Lo squalo maschio/Lo squalo femmina (" ̶L̶a̶ ̶s̶q̶u̶a̶l̶a̶" doesn't exist)
  • il serpente maschio/il serpente femmina (L̶a̶ ̶s̶e̶r̶p̶e̶n̶t̶e̶)
  • La tigre maschio/La tigre femmina (i̶l̶ ̶t̶i̶g̶r̶e̶)
January 19, 2019

Fabidon

There were two correct answers to this one. The above answer and "I nostri gatti non sono bianchi". We had to be careful to match the gatte or gatti with the corresponding bianche or bianchi. I get caught by this and am learning to be more aware of it.

May 26, 2014

Asharadel

'Le nostre gatte non sono bianche' is accepted. 19 Oct. 2014

October 18, 2014

Claudio_Manofaro

Why does "I" have to precede "nostri"?

February 10, 2018

salfsi

I selected both "le gatte…" and "i gatti…" It was marked wrong, and "i gatti" was said to be the only correct answer. Now, at the top of this comments page, it shows "le gatte" as correct. I still think either is ok.

March 12, 2014

Shelly718

Either is NOT accepted. I used the "i gatti" and was marked wrong. Grrrr.

June 25, 2018

salfsi

Ok, my mistake. Le gatte had another error which I missed. So it appears both forms are correct.

March 12, 2014

Caterinabella

Well, I haven't come across anything saying both genders are correct in Italian.

May 5, 2014

cindykcruz

How are both correct when gatto is masc?

January 29, 2014

josh2934

So why then did I get I gatti wrong, if I don't know the gender of the cats, and it is still correct otherwise?

February 16, 2014

xyphax

If you meant that literally then the answer is because:
our cats = i nostri gatti (or le nostre gatte if you were specifically talking about all female cats)

February 17, 2014

VeraDeVera

When do you use sono and sei?

July 12, 2014

Koolkaren

The word "sono" is used with both io and loro. "Io sono" (English - I am) , "loro sono" (they are). The word "sei" is the conjugation used with tu, 2nd person singular informal in Italian. "Tu sei" (English - you are). To further complicate matters, the pronoun is usually left out in Italian unless you are emphasizing the person doing the action. So, I am = sono and also they are = sono, you are = sei. Sorry this is so long! :)

July 12, 2014

VeraDeVera

I like the part of your explanation when you said, to further complicate matters.. ^_^ but, nonetheless, thank you for helping me understand.

September 26, 2014

AnnaManser1

(our cats) are they not male and female?????? I'm confused with duo lingo

December 24, 2015

Dogmom1002

If it's more than one cat, how can gatte be correct? And I thought the color had to match singular or plural, as well as gender.

November 1, 2016

jesslc

"Le gatte" means The cats when all of the cats are female. i gatti is used for multiple male cats or for a mix of both male and female cats. Yes, the color does usually match singular/plural as well as the gender. Le gatte sono bianche is correct (so long as all the cats are female)

June 27, 2017

jesslc

I mean le gatte sono bianche is an example of a grammatically correct sentence (not that it's the correct answer to this question)

June 27, 2017

ChristineH636916

Surely there is nothing in this phrase to indicate the sex of the cats,so why am I incorrect in I nostri gatti?

February 11, 2019

NaughtySweetie

I typed ( as I didn't know if the cats were male or female ) i nosti gatti non sono bianchi

This was accepted but I was told I had a typo.

The given answer was in the above female form but I can't spot my typo in the male form. Is there a typo or is DL just being pedantic because I wasn't psychic enough to realise it wanted girl cats in stead of boy cats? :D

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.