"Kvinderne er umulige."

Translation:The women are impossible.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

And what about den umulige pige?

3 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Doktor Hvem!

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Soufflé girl <3

3 years ago

Sosoec
Sosoec

In German "unmöglich" (impossible) is sometimes used in phrases like "unmögliches Verhalten" (impossible behaviour) meaning rude behaviour. Is that a possible meaning of "umulig" as well? So could this sentence mean "The existence of this women is not possible" as well as "The women are behaving rude"?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Any dane would understand the sentence as 'the women are rude/unruly, but a sentence describing something that cannot exist would look the same. "Evighedsmaskiner (perpetual motion machines) er umulige.

3 years ago

Sosoec
Sosoec

Thank you!

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

It definitely sounds like "Kvinderne er mulig" - I have listened to this several times, and cannot hear the "u" in "umulig".

I know that Danish speakers drop a lot of sounds from the words, but surely not in this case, given it changes the meaning to the opposite?

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I can hear it. It just goes by really fast, but it's there.

2 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

Al Bundy,you're right!

3 years ago

luguidech

I wonder what gender is duolingo adding up all those weird sentences.... lol

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.