"Senatoren bruger mange penge sin kampagne."

Translation:The senator spends a lot of money on his campaign.

4 years ago

5 Comments


HeringDK

Why can't I use "much money" here?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

It doesn't really work here. It would work as a negative (did not spend much money) or as a question (How much money did he spend?) but not as a positive statement, though I'm not sure why, the only reason I can think of is "because English"

3 years ago

Eb00kie

Is it "mange" instead of "meget" because "penge" is plural?

4 years ago

adcoon

"Mange" is used with things that have discrete units, things where you can count individual bits of it, like apples, or money because money is made up of individual coins/dollars. "Han har mange penge."

"Meget" is used with things and concepts that can't be counted in discrete units. "Han drikker meget vand" (compare with "han drikker mange dråber vand" = "he drinks many drops of water")

4 years ago

trevro

It's the same rule for "many" and "much"/"a lot of" in English. Also, in English, a similar rule applies to "fewer" (discrete units) and "less" (no discrete units). For instance, it should be "less money" but "fewer dollars".

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.