1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Senatoren bruger mange penge…

"Senatoren bruger mange penge sin kampagne."

Translation:The senator spends a lot of money on his campaign.

October 22, 2014

9 Comments


HeringDK

Why can't I use "much money" here?


Xneb
Mod

    It doesn't really work here. It would work as a negative (did not spend much money) or as a question (How much money did he spend?) but not as a positive statement, though I'm not sure why, the only reason I can think of is "because English"


Eb00kie

    Is it "mange" instead of "meget" because "penge" is plural?


adcoon

    "Mange" is used with things that have discrete units, things where you can count individual bits of it, like apples, or money because money is made up of individual coins/dollars. "Han har mange penge."

    "Meget" is used with things and concepts that can't be counted in discrete units. "Han drikker meget vand" (compare with "han drikker mange dråber vand" = "he drinks many drops of water")


trevro

    It's the same rule for "many" and "much"/"a lot of" in English. Also, in English, a similar rule applies to "fewer" (discrete units) and "less" (no discrete units). For instance, it should be "less money" but "fewer dollars".


kenny603

    Is senator gendered such that I can't use "their money" here, or is that just an oversight on the grading?


efalc

    Er det muligt at senatoren er en kvinde? I.e. could it be 'her campaign'?


DragonNights

    yes, and it is written in as an alternative.


davidwill1949

    What is wrong with "The senator needs a lot of money on his campaign"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.