1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An seachadann sibh?"

"An seachadann sibh?"

Translation:Do you deliver?

October 22, 2014

11 Comments


Onyx.Rose

"Do you come through with what you say you're going to do?" (Sometimes, that's what "do you deliver" means in the US.)


DTSFF

It doesn’t seem like seachad can be used in that sense : “do what was promised”


MeredithNa

Why isn't this "An bhfuil..."?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"fuil" is the dependent form of "tá" - it is used for making a question an for negating a "tá" sentence:
"tá mé fuar" - "an bhfuil tú fuar" - "níl mé fuar" ("níl" is a contraction of "ní fhuil").

The verb in this sentence is "seachaid" (seachadann in the present tense), and the interrogative form of a present tense verb is created by adding the interrogative particle "an" in front of it (with eclipsis, if the verb can be eclipsed).


Pallethands

An apt question during a pandemic


freymuth

Does Irish not use a rising intonation to mark yes-no questions?


galaxyrocker

It can (Tá tú go maith?), but that's mainly a feature that comes from English influence. Generally Irish uses question particles and forms, just like it uses syntax to express emphasis (Is fuar atá mé - I am cold v. Tá mé fuar - I am cold)


CobaltOakTree

I hadn't thought about that until this moment. I always believed it was just a nuance of the person that recorded the audios. What an odd language. To me it's very strange that there's no intonation for a question. o_O Thanks for the insight.


Alice54_Maree3.

still no audio as of 23rd of Feb 2017


Knocksedan

??? Why do you say "still"? Exercises that don't have audio don't have audio.

When the old audio recordings were replaced in April, 2016, some exercises that used to have audio didn't get new audio, and some exercises that didn't have audio before got new recordings. The comments were not updated.

That was a "one and done" change - there has been no indication that there will be any further changes in the available audio on exercises in the Irish course.


OliverCasserley

Déan trocaire orthu, tá an Chargas ar siúl faoi lathair. Taytoman.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.