Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An seachadann sibh?"

Translation:Do you deliver?

3 years ago

17 Comments


smrch
smrch

'seachadann' mispronounced as 'seachadán'.
It sounds like a interrogative copula sentence: 'an seachadá(i)n sibh?' 'are you(pl.) seachadán(s)?'

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

No Audio...

3 years ago

xyndha
xyndha

I had this listening exercise three times and there was no audio. I have reported it – just posting this here so others know they're not alone.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I think that when they replaced the audio yesterday, some sentences, particularly those that had problematic pronunciation in the past, didn't get new audio. Hopefully, this is a temporary glitch associated with the changeover to the new audio.

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

Not fixed yet. :(

1 year ago

xyndha
xyndha

Cheers for the information!

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

No, but we do bacon and beans.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Does Irish not use a rising intonation to mark yes-no questions?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can (Tá tú go maith?), but that's mainly a feature that comes from English influence. Generally Irish uses question particles and forms, just like it uses syntax to express emphasis (Is fuar atá mé - I am cold v. Tá mé fuar - I am cold)

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I hadn't thought about that until this moment. I always believed it was just a nuance of the person that recorded the audios. What an odd language. To me it's very strange that there's no intonation for a question. o_O Thanks for the insight.

2 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

still no audio as of 23rd of Feb 2017

1 year ago

Knocksedan

??? Why do you say "still"? Exercises that don't have audio don't have audio.

When the old audio recordings were replaced in April, 2016, some exercises that used to have audio didn't get new audio, and some exercises that didn't have audio before got new recordings. The comments were not updated.

That was a "one and done" change - there has been no indication that there will be any further changes in the available audio on exercises in the Irish course.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Déan trocaire orthu, tá an Chargas ar siúl faoi lathair. Taytoman.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

"Do you come through with what you say you're going to do?" (Sometimes, that's what "do you deliver" means in the US.)

11 months ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

It doesn’t seem like seachad can be used in that sense : “do what was promised”

10 months ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Why isn't this "An bhfuil..."?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

"fuil" is the dependent form of "tá" - it is used for making a question an for negating a "tá" sentence:
"tá mé fuar" - "an bhfuil tú fuar" - "níl mé fuar" ("níl" is a contraction of "ní fhuil").

The verb in this sentence is "seachaid" (seachadann in the present tense), and the interrogative form of a present tense verb is created by adding the interrogative particle "an" in front of it (with eclipsis, if the verb can be eclipsed).

11 months ago