1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuardaíonn na póilíní an tea…

"Cuardaíonn na póilíní an teach nua."

Translation:The police search the new house.

October 22, 2014

19 Comments


chipcavcosta

Just to point out: Póilíní is rarely (or never) used to describe the Irish police, they're always called the gardaí (garda singular), even when speaking English. Póilíní is often used for members of the PSNI (Northern Irish police), or to differentiate between the gardai and the PSNI on news reports if some incident is a joint operative, or occurs on both sides of the border


SeanTravers

Just to add to that, the official name for the police force in Ireland is An Garda Síochána (pronounced: On Gawrd-ah Shee-oh-kawn-ah), translated literally as The Guardians of the Peace. The singular word is garda (pronounced: gawrd, meaning guardian) and the plural word is gardaí (gawrd-ee, meaning guardians).

Colloquially in the English language, Irish people will often refer to police as "guards", an English language play on their official Irish term. Police might be used occasionally instead of guard but "guard" will be the most prominent term used by the Irish population. Póilíní means police, both in relation to Northern Ireland and police officers abroad.

Interestingly, while 'gardaí' is the plural term for Irish police officers, the similarly spelled 'gadaí' (pronounced gawd-ee) is the word for 'thief'.


MichaelFle336154

The Gardaí were founded as the Civic Guard. Older people who grew up in the 20s used to refer to them by that name.


bazkennedy

The net is narrowing around Pól


smrch

Sounds like "córdaíonn na póilíní an seach nua".


FeargalMcGovern

is it supposed to sound like seach? or is there supposed to be a more noticible "t" sound"


SilverPill

Clearly it was bought with stolen money from that bank robbery


MarySue

Is there a difference between "to look for" and "to search"?


afroceltic

as someone learning the connacht dialect, I'm only just noticing how "nua" is pronounced much more like "nu" than with the diphthong one would intuitively assume.(which is right for Ulster). Its really helpful copying and pasting sentence into the abair TTS to see that our reading out loud of sentences isn't too far off our target dialect. Extra searches with forvo and teanglann.ie when necessary helps to confirm unexpected findings.


BrianORour1

Hi Satharn Thanks for your latest note I don't think anybody suggested that the Irish word for police should not be included in the course . We accept that nothing in that sentence confirms that the action took place in Ireland. But equally there is nothing to suggest that it didn't .

People from overseas love little nuggets of information such as the police are called the guards or Gardaí. It often becomes a topic of conversation.

Regarding the North of Ireland people up there either Irish speakers or not would have no problem with the use of the name Gardai . In fact BBC N.I and UTV use the name Gardai when they are reporting on crime etc.

All that has to be done is to have a default where either police or Garda is accepted.

Regarding an earlier post where you questioned the English translation as guardians of the peace , that is the version since the 1920's and the version that is commonly accepted.


19O492554

I'm sorry Brian, but you're kidding yourself if you think that An Garda Síochána means "guardians of the peace". I didn't "question" anything, I explained that that's just a made up name used by people who don't understand Irish, and who have no knowledge of the history of the force, or where the name came from. As for it being "commonly accepted", even if that were true, so are "the cops" and lots of other far less complimentary epithets - you don't accept an inaccurate and illogical answer just because it's been passed around by a small minority who don't care that it's wrong.

You've also started to argue against yourself now. If you agree that the BBC and UTV do and should use Garda and Gardaí when referring to police activity in the Republic, then by your own argument the fact that the exercise doesn't use Garda in the original, must mean it's not referring to a police activity in the Republic, therefore the English translation shouldn't use Guards/Garda/Gardaí.

The bottom line is that "Gardaí" is not the English for póilíní.


LinguDemo

Looks like British English is more commonly spoken in this course, as far as English translations go.


JeffFoster14

This is not as ambiguous as the other examples. Unless the house blew away in a storm or floated away on an iceberg, it is not likely to mean "determine the location of the house" and very likely to mean "serve the warrant and then check every room."


19O492554

Duolingo doesn't usually accept slang (Where would you draw the line? I can think of half a dozen slang terms for "police", many of them derogatory, some archaic).

That said, if you were translating a text from English into Irish you could translate "cops" as "póilíní" (or as "Gardaí" if the translation is about or set in Ireland) and when translating a text from Irish to English, you should use whichever synonym for "police" is most appropriate in context.


Gregory743155

What other sort of police were you thinking it might be?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.