"Cuardaíonn na póilíní an teach nua."

Translation:The police search the new house.

4 years ago

15 Comments


buddhistspaceman

Just to point out: Póilíní is rarely (or never) used to describe the Irish police, they're always called the gardaí (garda singular), even when speaking English. Póilíní is often used for members of the PSNI (Northern Irish police), or to differentiate between the gardai and the PSNI on news reports if some incident is a joint operative, or occurs on both sides of the border

3 years ago

SeanTravers
SeanTravers

Just to add to that, the official name for the police force in Ireland is An Garda Síochána (pronounced: On Gawrd-ah Shee-oh-kawn-ah), translated literally as The Guardians of the Peace. The singular word is garda (pronounced: gawrd, meaning guardian) and the plural word is gardaí (gawrd-ee, meaning guardians).

Colloquially in the English language, Irish people will often refer to police as "guards", an English language play on their official Irish term. Police might be used occasionally instead of guard but "guard" will be the most prominent term used by the Irish population. Póilíní means police, both in relation to Northern Ireland and police officers abroad.

Interestingly, while 'gardaí' is the plural term for Irish police officers, the similarly spelled 'gadaí' (pronounced gawd-ee) is the word for 'thief'.

2 years ago

smrch
smrch

Sounds like "córdaíonn na póilíní an seach nua".

4 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

is it supposed to sound like seach? or is there supposed to be a more noticible "t" sound"

3 years ago

SilverPill

Clearly it was bought with stolen money from that bank robbery

1 year ago

cnuas

agree

3 years ago

MarySue
MarySue

Is there a difference between "to look for" and "to search"?

3 years ago

cnuas

If you don't have these resourses, give them a try. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/ http://www.focloir.ie/ga/search/adv

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Looks like British English is more commonly spoken in this course, as far as English translations go.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

This is not as ambiguous as the other examples. Unless the house blew away in a storm or floated away on an iceberg, it is not likely to mean "determine the location of the house" and very likely to mean "serve the warrant and then check every room."

2 years ago

afroceltic

as someone learning the connacht dialect, I'm only just noticing how "nua" is pronounced much more like "nu" than with the diphthong one would intuitively assume.(which is right for Ulster). Its really helpful copying and pasting sentence into the abair TTS to see that our reading out loud of sentences isn't too far off our target dialect. Extra searches with forvo and teanglann.ie when necessary helps to confirm unexpected findings.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Cops?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo doesn't usually accept slang (Where would you draw the line? I can think of half a dozen slang terms for "police", many of them derogatory, some archaic).

That said, if you were translating a text from English into Irish you could translate "cops" as "póilíní" (or as "Gardaí" if the translation is about or set in Ireland) and when translating a text from Irish to English, you should use whichever synonym for "police" is most appropriate in context.

1 year ago

bazkennedy

The net is narrowing around Pól

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.