"Táim i mo chónaí sa Fhrainc."

Translation:I am living in France.

October 22, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

vkigus

Why does Frainc take sa instead of i?

October 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

All but 5 countries are definite. These 5 are Éire (Éirinn in native speech, even in nominative), Alba (Likewise, Albainn in native speech), Sasana, Meiriceá and Ceanada

October 23, 2014

RichardMik2

Is there any particular reason why that is? I can kinda understand why ireland, england, and scotland don't, but why america and canada?

May 27, 2015

scilling
December 18, 2015

AnCatDubh

I was under the impression that /r/ was tapped between vowels...?

April 28, 2016

niallktin

Tá mé should be okay here yeah? And anywhere instead of táim?

August 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're entering your answer in Irish, you got this as a "Type what you hear" exercise, and if you thought that you heard Tá mé, then you misheard.

For English to Irish exercises, it usually doesn't matter whether you type in Tá mé or táim.

August 28, 2019

niallktin

Ah sure duh!! It was indeed a type what you heard exercise. I debated asking the question. I thought there might be some grammatical reason I don't understand that I should be aware of on some very basic level. So I just had to ask. GRMA.

August 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.