Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim i mo chónaí sa Fhrainc."

Translation:I am living in France.

3 years ago

5 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

Why does Frainc take sa instead of i?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

All but 5 countries are definite. These 5 are Éire (Éirinn in native speech, even in nominative), Alba (Likewise, Albainn in native speech), Sasana, Meiriceá and Ceanada

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Is there any particular reason why that is? I can kinda understand why ireland, england, and scotland don't, but why america and canada?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I was under the impression that /r/ was tapped between vowels...?

2 years ago