1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El limón tiene un sabor ácid…

"El limón tiene un sabor ácido."

Translation:The lemon has a sour taste.

June 20, 2013

42 Comments


rocko2012

"Bitter" and "sour" are very different. And "bitter" is not listed as http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/%25C3%25A1cido a possible definition of "ácido".


SpaceSnaxxx

Acidic (low pH) = sour taste, so ácido ~ agrio

Basic (high pH) = bitter taste, so básico ~ amargo


rocko2012

Yup I learned that in college when one of my chemistry professor was teaching the proper technique to use a suction bulb with a pipette. Anyway he said in the old days they used their mouths and he said he accidentally got a strong sodium hydroxide solution in his mouth and described it as "damn bitter".


PepiEspo0

yes, I do not know why it says bitter. Lemon are not bitter.


Kainui

Yeah, sour and bitter are not synonyms in English, but after a little looking on the internet, apparently this is a common mistake people are unable to differentiate the difference. Weird.

http://www.sensorysociety.org/ssp/wiki/Sour-Bitter_Confusion/


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, weird, we have to report it. Bitter is like chocolate or coffee without sugar, and acidic is as the lemon, I don't understand why some people confuse it.


Sallyann_54

Why "The". It`s unnecessary and should be accepted without. Lemons in general ......


jenniferlp

Agreed, I missed out the "the" and got marked wrong too :)


lydiabukk

I agree. We're talking lemons in general.


siegkinne

I also believe the "the" is not needed.


SMAGringo

Yo también...reported it, in a very snarky way

After posting this...in a snarky way...I recalled that the "the"in Spanish is required when referring to a generic noun. Health is important + LA salud es importante.....Similarly, EL limón ......


Iago

Beer is the world's most popular beverage (or pretty close) and it has both bitter and sour qualities.

I blame beer for people being confused :D


JHMcC

"Bitter" is incorrect, whereas "acid" or "acidic" is correct. The Spanish word for bitter is the adjective "amargo" . "Acid and bitter are not synonymous physiologically and thus require different words. Though some people differ in degrees of ability to taste bitterness, it is a separate taste. I'll report it but reporting errors in Duolingo seems to be a fool's errand at times.


PepiEspo0

yes, you're right!


Grant30

I used "tart" but it was rejected even though that was one of the dictionary hover words.


ledtherebelight

Shouldn't this accept "lime"? Lemons aren't really used in south america


Semtater

I don't know what you're talking about. I lived in Colombia and we had lemons all the time. They were smaller, and green instead of yellow, but they definitely tasted like lemons. In Colombia they don't use limes very much. In Spanish lime is translated "lima", like the capital of Peru.


SMAGringo

Yeah....I thought long and hard about whether to use "lemon" or "lime"....Limón" in Mexico means (or, actually, refers to lime, not lemon. But, I figured that they had lemon in mind....


ninfa.ruth

I don't quite agree with this. I lived in Mexico City for 13 years and I can attest to this. The Mexican "limón" is a lemon; it is small and green and very tart. While the "lima" is a very different fruit, large and green, but the juice is much less acidic.


JamesBlask

I've had this argument with my Mexican fiance a few times, surely a type of lemon that is smaller and green instead of yellow is called a lime?


Jason997955

Yes, I was eating with some new friends--I think from Mexico--and they told me limón means lime, and lemons are called límas.

I know it sounds backwards but that's what they told me.


MeadowlarkJ

Duolingo does accept lime now. And in southern Ecuador, people used limón for both lemons and limes. There is also a citrus fruit that is green on the outside, and orange inside, and it tastes like a lemon, which they also call limón. And another fruit is called limón dulce, but it isn't sweet, just very bland.


BLPK

an acid flavor is perfectly good English


stoneystone

Contextually, yes. Generally, not at all. An acid flavor is perfectly good if the flavor in question actually tastes like acid.


jenniferlp

You're right, the adjective is "acidic", and in British we'd say "acidic taste". but I think "acid taste" is used in American English.


MikeyDC65

We use acidic for the adjective in the US too.


eaarthman

We (Americans) use lazy grammar and often use nouns like adjectives. Sometimes that happens often enough for long enough it becomes generally accepted.


Agent_Gabriel

"Lemon has a bitter taste" IMO is wrong. When you say acidic, it's always sour in taste. It's never bitter.


NEGenge

It think "limón" and "lima" must be used differently in different places?

In my corner of Canada, limes are green, lemons are yellow. In Cuba, my Cuba Libre, is rum, cola, and, according to the barkeep who made them, a squeeze of "jugo de lima." Lime juice. From the green-skinned one. In Mexico, the wedge of green-skinned citrus in the neck of my beer bottle is "limón," and from the look that bartender gave me when I originally asked for "lima," I think he thought I was asking for beans? :)


PepiEspo0

Mexico does not have yellow lemons. They use lima, which is green and a little bitter.


suewoods5946

Why can't I say "the lemon has an acid taste"? That is how we would say it in English.


stoneystone

We would actually probably say 'acidic' but I don't know if it would accept that either. I wanted 'tart' flavor as it accepted that in another lesson but not this one.


J9Z

They just accepted "The lemon has an acidic flavor." 6-6-14


panchital

I put: "Lime has an acidic flavour." Marked wrong for 'lime' and 'flavour'. There are two issues here: 1 - I live in Mexico, and they use the word 'limón' to mean 'lime'. It's also in the dictionary that 'limón' = 'lime'. That should definitely be changed. 2 - Please accept English (UK) spellings. It's really pretty unbelievable that I was marked wrong for use of UK English.


ninfa.ruth

bitter and acid are not the same thing at all


PepiEspo0

de dónde sacaron que el limón es amargo ? es ácido, no?


david795616

ÁCido...No áSido...


easy56

Can anyone explain why "sabor" is pronounced this way?


EssieRogers

What does this have to do with medicine?


Sari1828

It could've been stated here already but could "agrio" be used for this?


davyboy57

The lemon has an acidic taste

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.