1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat die Wohnung einen Balkon…

"Hat die Wohnung einen Balkon?"

Translation:Does the apartment have a balcony?

June 20, 2013

113 Comments


Zachanator

Why exactly "einen" and not "ein"? Comments? Anyone?


username9009

Masculine nouns in the accusative case use "einen," and the verb "haben" puts "Balkon" in the accusative case.

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


Zachanator

Thank you infinitely!


ilmaalya

I answered, "does the apartment has a balcony?" And it was wrong.. why is it 'have' and not 'has'?


Terreed

When using 'do-support' the verb that follows 'do' (or its inflections) is always the bare infinitive which does not inflect, e.g:

  • Does your computer work? (NOT: does your computer works?)
  • Did she walk home? (NOT: did she walks home?)
  • Does the aparment have a balcony? (NOT: does the aparment has a balcony?)

Of course you could also pose the question like so:

  • Has the apartment a balcony?

Then you would use 'has', but only in British English and not in American English, at least according to this article:

http://www.american.edu/cas/tesol/resources/upload/Gelb_Connie-2.pdf

British English: He has a car; Has he a car? American English: He has a car; Does he have a car?


ilmaalya

thank you, I understand now, :)


Sagher

So is this rule of changing "has into have when 'does' come before in the sentence" always apply in english? Plz tell me I will give you a lingot when I'll become online on my laptop.


kc_kennylau

My primary teacher taught us the "helping verb" + "main verb" rule.

She works = She does work She worked = She did work She has worked = She has worked He does = He does do (confusing right) They work = They do work We have = We do have

Now, to form a question, just change the position of the helping verb and the subject:

She works -> She does work -> Does she work? She has worked -> Has she worked? We have -> We do have -> Do we have?


calvinlimuel13

Wait... I've been using that sentence in AmE... probably influenced by my readings of King James Bible lol


[deactivated user]

    that is not logical since i live in the usa and say things like has he a car


TuLaim

    "does the apartment has a balcony" makes no sense in English


Eagle563

    They must have fixed it because I typed "does the apartment have a balcony" and it was right.


lschultz3

    I said house instead of home and got it wrong. Not sure of the difference.


Cherrishish

    home is a place you feel cozy, you are familiar with the place, house is a type a dwelling were people live, Wohnung in the sentence means apartment, flat, another type of dwelling


jharrer

    I had trouble understanding the audio. Most of the pronunciations are clear, but not this one. Anyone else have a problem?


DiePhysik

    It sounded like "hats" instead of "hat".


William109450

    Yes. I listened again and again, and it sounds as if he is saying "hast" instead of "hat"


burning_apples

    The "dwelling" as in the living space should be an acceptable replacement for the "apartment" or "flat".


Catweasel

    So...In my head it can't be a home...but neither is it obvious, to me, that it's a house...Does that mean that the nominative Wohnung is always an apartment?


az_p
    Mod

    A Wohnung is always an apartment, yes.


ejeffries

    Why not dwelling? Is apartment the only translation for Wohnung


ColleenLogie

    In Australia, it is more common to say you live in a unit, not apartment or flat. My sentence was marked incorrect because I used the word unit, but the sentence structure was correct. Perhaps this word needs to be added to the default answers for the Aussies learning on here.


igeeko

    Did you report? There is an option to report issues for each question


Dondragmer

    What's a circle, in the context of the translations of 'Balkon?'


Catweasel

    Theatres have circles.....with balconies. That's about all I can come up with on that.


iceyrage

    the "Balcony seats" in theatres were "dress circles " where the elite sat . they were the seats with the best views.they however required the subject to follow the formal dress code hence the "dress circle". you still find dress circle/Balcony at opera theatres


Eagle563

    Wow, I never knew that!


MichaelShumacher

    why do they use "hat"instead of "habt"?


sprogg96

    'habt' is the you-plural form of 'haben', while 'hat' is for he/she/it.


armeezy

    Can das also mean this??


Nate.luev

    In German, "das" can mean "the (Neu.)", "this", or "that."

    Germans don't make much of a distinction between "this" and "that" eirher, so "das" is "this" and "that." But the cognate of "this" does exist as "dies" if one really needs to make the distinction.


yadwinder_gadari

    Wie "Do the apartment have a Balcony?" ist nicht richtig ?


WillDuckworth

    Do is for plurals (Do the apartments have balconies? Do ducks have feathers?) Does is for singular (Does the apartment have a balcony? Does the duck have feathers?)


kebaslane

    Because the object "apartment" is what you're asking about, not a person. Do they, do we, etc vs does it, does the space.


so.xice

    Why not to translate it this way: Does the apartment have any balcony?


Josh156266

    That is incorrect English. You do not say '...any balcony', but rather '... any balconies?', plural.

    And in this exercise it refers to ein Balkon i.e. singular not plural.


da792433

    Why is hat the first word in the sentence? Any links to help me understand?


GeoSchribs

    Only in a question the verb (the predicate) is the first word.


mizinamo

    Specifically, in a yes–no question.

    WH questions start with the WH word.


joeyshabadoo

    I thought house would be fine, rather than home, but after reading the comments i understand!


Strobro3

    I said lodging and was marked wrong. Why?


az_p
    Mod

    That's more like Unterkunft. The meaning is broader.


Divina756338

    I asked, does the appartment has a balcony and it was wrong...


igeeko

    Appartment? it should be "does the apartment has a balcony?"


HakanC10

    Has the house got a balcony? Got it wrong.. whys this?


GeoSchribs

    "The house" is "das Haus", not "die Wohnung".


Alex181892

    Why there is a sound of s/z between the words 'Hat die'?


az_p
    Mod

    Just a glitch.


Nikki426241

    But house is home too.


IndiraSinghRo

    Now learn now a nwe word.


briannaryboo

    I said "does the apartment here have a balcony" and it wasn't accepted?


mizinamo

    Yes. There's no word for "here" in the German sentence.


Aleksandra392317

    Can Einen be translated as Any? I've translated the sentence "Has the flat any balcony?" but Duo didn't accepted my translation


nuggetlong6473

    Does it really matter if i forgot to put "a"


Hens42

    Why is "Does the house have a balcony" not considered correct. I think it's even better to use house than to use "home".


mizinamo

    Wohnung generally refers to a flat (an appartment) that is part of a larger building.

    "House" usually refers to a free-standing building inhabited by one family.


Hens42

    "Generally" and "usually" means I'm not wrong. Wohnung is the most general form of a place where one lives.


mizinamo

    And "house" is not the most general form of a place where one lives.


Hens42

    Which means: ein Haus ist eine Wohnung aber nicht alle Wohnungen sind Hauser!


mizinamo

    Sort of.

    As I said before, Wohnung is most often used in the sense of "apartment" rather than in the sense of "lodging, place to live".

    (Also, the plural of Haus is Häuser, not Hauser.)


Zeke760277

    Yes but there is always smoke when you need it.


sydla

    I think the man's voice pronounced it oddly, but it may be just me?


huntsteven

    We got a case of robotic voice - and I got the question right.


BWolfBurak

    Why is it "a balcony", not "balconies"? There is no apartment with only one balcony..


mizinamo

    There is no apartment with only one balcony.

    Um, of course there are. At least in Germany.


MiaMius

    Why a "flat" is not accepted?


mizinamo

    Why a "flat" is not accepted?

    The word "flat" is part of several accepted translations.

    What was your entire sentence?


David930391

    The voice says "Hats" but the word to select is "Hat"


Johnson451

    As a native English speaker, "Has your apartment a balcony" is perfectly correct. It is not necessary to say, "Does your apartment have a balcony."


KdH1h

    Used British English and was penalised!


mizinamo

    What was your entire sentence?


Elize553392

    Isn't Wohnung a place to life? Why does it mean apartment here and is house wrong?


mizinamo

    Wohnung usually means an apartment (UK: flat) rather than any place to live.

    "house" is not a good translation.


D.J.C.A.T.X.

    Why is there the S sound at the end of "Hat"? Is the audio incorrect, the spelling incorrect, or did I just miss a lesson about invisible S's somewhere?


Mellyaus

    Is there a balcony in the flat? Why is it wrong??????


az_p
    Mod

    Usually the balcony would not be inside the apartment.


frozenflames9

    Must not accept 'flat' as another word for 'apartment'? Or the word 'in' might be confusing.


TimWilding

    'Wohnung' means 'a dwelling', not necessarily an apartment.


Cherrishish

    Wohnung means apartment, Wohnort means dwelling


arcanemortis

    Wohnort means place of residence (address, town, etc. Like on a tax form)


Liahhim

    Well, dwelling is not accepted either :) If I'm not mistaken, in German you can say "Ich wohne in ..." for I live in ...", so, I guess, "dwelling" (or even "premises") should be accepted here (not only "apartment" or "flat").


veganpanda

    Why when we were 1st shown the word did it say it means both apartment AND flat, if it's wrong??


blueberyz

    "Does the apartment has a balcony?" is not working but the apartment is not a plural form it should be end with "has" instead of "have". wrong, unfairly


Josh156266

    Neither wrong or unfair because that translation is incorrect English.

    Does the apartment HAVE a balcony. This is correct while '... has a balcony' is incorrect.

    You could say 'The apartment has a balcony.' But, 'The apartmentS has balconies' is incorrect English.

    You should say instead, 'the apartments have balconies.' In question from you need to also use have, such as in this case. Does the apartment have a balcony? or Do the apartments have balconies?


legitDonaldTrump

    all the better to throw you off of my dear!


christianYETI

    when i say balkony it says i did it wrong instead of saying i did a typo. could a moderator answer this one please?


koushik72

    I really have to aggree that Duo teaches in a very systematic way.


GhostnemoMostafa

    "Does the flat has a balcony?" How does it be wrong???????


kc_kennylau

    This is related to English grammar, particularly how to split verbs to form sentences.

    If there are modal verbs (can/will/would/should/shall/...) followed by a verb, just invert the modal verb and the subject (He can be taller. -> Can he be taller?)

    If there is only one verb, transfer the tense of the verb to the verb "do", and invert the "do" with the subject: (He makes his bed. -> He does make his bed. -> Does he make his bed?) (He made his bed. -> He did make his bed. -> Did he make his bed?)

    Here you can see that the tense of the main verb is transferred to the verb "do".

    However there is one exception: the verb to be, where you just invert the verb and the subject (It is wrong. -> Is it wrong?)


GhostnemoMostafa

    But I think we use (it) for balcony so we can say (It has) not (it have)


kc_kennylau

    "It has a balcony."

    "It does have a balcony."

    They mean the same thing.


Cherrishish

    does the flat HAVE a blacony


Unaiaia

    Why home and not house?


kbabuadze

    Why die wohnung was translated as that appartment and the appartment was wrong


ColleenLogie

    There is only one 'p' in apartment. :)


A.Bulutt

    why not house i though home is for my house ( english is my second language)


    [deactivated user]

      house noun haʊs/ 1. a building for human habitation, especially one that consists of a ground floor and one or more upper storeys. "a house of Cotswold stone" synonyms: home, place of residence, homestead, lodging place, a roof over one's head; More 2. a building in which people meet for a particular activity. "a house of prayer" adjective 1. (of an animal or plant) kept in, frequenting, or infesting buildings. 2. relating to a firm, institution, or society. "a house journal" verb haʊz/ 1. provide with shelter or accommodation. "they converted a disused cinema to house twelve employees" synonyms: accommodate, provide accommodation for, provide with accommodation, give accommodation to, make space for, make room for, give someone a roof over their head, provide a roof over someone's head, provide with a place to work, harbour; More 2. provide space for; contain or accommodate. "the museum houses a collection of Roman sculpture" synonyms: contain, hold, store, cover; More


loose_unit

      I said "Does the place have a balcony?" And it was wrong when it should be correct.


RanjeetJai

      Why home, not house?


LuisAntoni580268

      House should be correct


Wendell603326

      Does the aparment has a balcony ? Why is this bad and it is "have instead of haa"?


Jesuisminou

      I said apartment which is what it was earlier in the lesson and it corrected me and said flat. Since it stated it was apartment earlier shouldn't it have been accepted?


HabibRehma2

      Who we know where we put "does" and "have"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started