1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat die Wohnung einen Balkon…

"Hat die Wohnung einen Balkon?"

Translation:Does the apartment have a balcony?

June 20, 2013

79 Comments


ilmaalya

I answered, "does the apartment has a balcony?" And it was wrong.. why is it 'have' and not 'has'?


Terreed

When using 'do-support' the verb that follows 'do' (or its inflections) is always the bare infinitive which does not inflect, e.g:

  • Does your computer work? (NOT: does your computer works?)
  • Did she walk home? (NOT: did she walks home?)
  • Does the aparment have a balcony? (NOT: does the aparment has a balcony?)

Of course you could also pose the question like so:

  • Has the apartment a balcony?

Then you would use 'has', but only in British English and not in American English, at least according to this article:

http://www.american.edu/cas/tesol/resources/upload/Gelb_Connie-2.pdf

British English: He has a car; Has he a car? American English: He has a car; Does he have a car?


ilmaalya

thank you, I understand now, :)


calvinlimuel13

Wait... I've been using that sentence in AmE... probably influenced by my readings of King James Bible lol


Sagher

So is this rule of changing "has into have when 'does' come before in the sentence" always apply in english? Plz tell me I will give you a lingot when I'll become online on my laptop.


kc_kennylau

My primary teacher taught us the "helping verb" + "main verb" rule.

She works = She does work She worked = She did work She has worked = She has worked He does = He does do (confusing right) They work = They do work We have = We do have

Now, to form a question, just change the position of the helping verb and the subject:

She works -> She does work -> Does she work? She has worked -> Has she worked? We have -> We do have -> Do we have?


TuLaim

"does the apartment has a balcony" makes no sense in English


Eagle563

They must have fixed it because I typed "does the apartment have a balcony" and it was right.


Zachanator

Why exactly "einen" and not "ein"? Comments? Anyone?


username9009

Masculine nouns in the accusative case use "einen," and the verb "haben" puts "Balkon" in the accusative case.

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


Zachanator

Thank you infinitely!


lschultz3

I said house instead of home and got it wrong. Not sure of the difference.


Cherrishish

home is a place you feel cozy, you are familiar with the place, house is a type a dwelling were people live, Wohnung in the sentence means apartment, flat, another type of dwelling


jharrer

I had trouble understanding the audio. Most of the pronunciations are clear, but not this one. Anyone else have a problem?


William109450

Yes. I listened again and again, and it sounds as if he is saying "hast" instead of "hat"


DiePhysik

It sounded like "hats" instead of "hat".


burning_apples

The "dwelling" as in the living space should be an acceptable replacement for the "apartment" or "flat".


Catweasel

So...In my head it can't be a home...but neither is it obvious, to me, that it's a house...Does that mean that the nominative Wohnung is always an apartment?


az_p

A Wohnung is always an apartment, yes.


ejeffries

Why not dwelling? Is apartment the only translation for Wohnung


Dondragmer

What's a circle, in the context of the translations of 'Balkon?'


Catweasel

Theatres have circles.....with balconies. That's about all I can come up with on that.


iceyrage

the "Balcony seats" in theatres were "dress circles " where the elite sat . they were the seats with the best views.they however required the subject to follow the formal dress code hence the "dress circle". you still find dress circle/Balcony at opera theatres


Eagle563

Wow, I never knew that!


MichaelShumacher

why do they use "hat"instead of "habt"?


sprogg96

'habt' is the you-plural form of 'haben', while 'hat' is for he/she/it.


armeezy

Can das also mean this??


Nate.luev

In German, "das" can mean "the (Neu.)", "this", or "that."

Germans don't make much of a distinction between "this" and "that" eirher, so "das" is "this" and "that." But the cognate of "this" does exist as "dies" if one really needs to make the distinction.


yadwinder_gadari

Wie "Do the apartment have a Balcony?" ist nicht richtig ?


WillDuckworth

Do is for plurals (Do the apartments have balconies? Do ducks have feathers?) Does is for singular (Does the apartment have a balcony? Does the duck have feathers?)


kebaslane

Because the object "apartment" is what you're asking about, not a person. Do they, do we, etc vs does it, does the space.


ColleenLogie

In Australia, it is more common to say you live in a unit, not apartment or flat. My sentence was marked incorrect because I used the word unit, but the sentence structure was correct. Perhaps this word needs to be added to the default answers for the Aussies learning on here.


igeeko

Did you report? There is an option to report issues for each question


HamzaAbdul780336

Stell hearing hat (hats)


so.xice

Why not to translate it this way: Does the apartment have any balcony?


Josh156266

That is incorrect English. You do not say '...any balcony', but rather '... any balconies?', plural.

And in this exercise it refers to ein Balkon i.e. singular not plural.


da792433

Why is hat the first word in the sentence? Any links to help me understand?


GeoSchribs

Only in a question the verb (the predicate) is the first word.


mizinamo

Specifically, in a yes–no question.

WH questions start with the WH word.


joeyshabadoo

I thought house would be fine, rather than home, but after reading the comments i understand!


Strobro3

I said lodging and was marked wrong. Why?


az_p

That's more like Unterkunft. The meaning is broader.


Divina756338

I asked, does the appartment has a balcony and it was wrong...


HakanC10

Has the house got a balcony? Got it wrong.. whys this?


GeoSchribs

"The house" is "das Haus", not "die Wohnung".


Alex181892

Why there is a sound of s/z between the words 'Hat die'?


az_p

Just a glitch.


Nikki426241

But house is home too.


IndiraSinghRo

Now learn now a nwe word.


briannaryboo

I said "does the apartment here have a balcony" and it wasn't accepted?


mizinamo

Yes. There's no word for "here" in the German sentence.


Aleksandra392317

Can Einen be translated as Any? I've translated the sentence "Has the flat any balcony?" but Duo didn't accepted my translation


nuggetlong6473

Does it really matter if i forgot to put "a"


Zeke760277

Yes but there is always smoke when you need it.


sydla

I think the man's voice pronounced it oddly, but it may be just me?


huntsteven

We got a case of robotic voice - and I got the question right.


BWolfBurak

Why is it "a balcony", not "balconies"? There is no apartment with only one balcony..


mizinamo

There is no apartment with only one balcony.

Um, of course there are. At least in Germany.


MiaMius

Why a "flat" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Why a "flat" is not accepted?

The word "flat" is part of several accepted translations.

What was your entire sentence?


David930391

The voice says "Hats" but the word to select is "Hat"


Johnson451

As a native English speaker, "Has your apartment a balcony" is perfectly correct. It is not necessary to say, "Does your apartment have a balcony."


KdH1h

Used British English and was penalised!


mizinamo

What was your entire sentence?


Elize553392

Isn't Wohnung a place to life? Why does it mean apartment here and is house wrong?


mizinamo

Wohnung usually means an apartment (UK: flat) rather than any place to live.

"house" is not a good translation.


josephadam13

I thought verbs have to come in the 2nd position in the sentence. Here its the first. Can somebody explain why?


GuernseyDonkey90

'Wohnung' in US English is probably apartment but in UK English it's FLAT or if on 2 levels it is MAISONETTE! Kindly correct the UK version.


mizinamo

Kindly correct the UK version.

There is no "UK version".

Duolingo uses American English to teach you German.

UK English words are usually accepted (e.g. you could enter "Does the flat have a balcony?"), but the default translation will (almost) always be an American one.


Stphane879596

A 'wohnung' can also mean a house, no? Not only an appartement...


mizinamo

A 'wohnung'

No such word in German. It's spelled Wohnung. Note the capital W.

And it almost always means "apartment; flat".

If you live in a house by yourself, you would call it a Haus.


KisEszter6

Why flat (word) is not good for Wohnung


mizinamo

Why flat (word) is not good for Wohnung

"flat" is fine for "Wohnung".

What was your entire answer?


Evelina.kitty

Why is not correct "Has the apartement a balcony"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.