1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De minister van nationale ve…

"De minister van nationale veiligheid vraagt de president om niet meer te regeren."

Translation:The minister of national security asks the president not to rule anymore.

October 22, 2014

22 Comments


belgieman

My response was: "The national security minister is asking the president to no longer govern" is wrong. The two correct answers I was provided with are: 1. The minister of national security is asking the president to no longer govern. 2. The minister of national security asks the president not to rule anymore Is my answer actually wrong? If so, please could someone explain why? I have reported it.


beloeng

This was not accepted today either: "The national security minister asks the president not to rule anymore." Reported as well.


beloeng

... on the other hand, the Dutch sentence says "de minister van nationale veiligheid" and not "de nationale veiligheid minister", so I guess that is the reason for not accepting our answers.


Hamborg

So he asks to president to go off, or if the president could take him off duty so he's not a minister anymore?


Chanil5

Could be both...but the first option is the most logical. For the second option other sentences make more sense.


DutchRafa

What about ' The minister of national security is asking the president to cease governing' ?


Susande

You can use the report function to report missing alternative translations.


schiffmeister

Different words, similar meaning


Binyann

Why is "The minister of national security asks the president not to rule again." wrong?


schiffmeister

Again is not the same thing as anymore. Anymore indicates something is continuous to that point. Again indicates the cease and rebegin of an action.


nzcanadian

There does not appear to be a minister of "Nationale Veiligheid" in the Netherlands. However, there are ministers of both "Veiligheid en Justitie" and "Defensie". I would prefer that Duo use real-world examples instead of imaginary ministerial positions -- that way we can understand the country better.


IanCaliban

Ah, but no-one claimed the government in question was the Dutch one.


Hamborg

Also no president...


Chanil5

A minister-president though, which we often just call the president. But it is indeed good to realise it is not a 'real' one!


AnCatDubh

Sounds like the Likud is nearing primaries...


Alonely

What's the standard of capitalization for these kinds of government words in Dutch? In the US, we'd say the "Department of Homeland Security", for example. I know the rule that unless used as a title, "president" doesn't have to be capitalized, but for some of these other government positions, it feels odd to not see them capitalized.


hedi76

I didn't get the meaning of this sentence.

Does the minister want to renounce?
Should the president take a step back?


AdeKurniawan92

Yes, the meaning of the sentence is that the minister literally asks the president to step back. Sad indeed :(


hedi76

Thanks a lot.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.