1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My mother and my father went…

"My mother and my father went to eat soup."

Translation:Minha mãe e meu pai foram tomar sopa.

June 20, 2013

11 Comments


wapassou100

In English we would generally just say my mother AND father. Although not wrong in English to say my mother and my father it is less common and in my opinion adds a degree of formality and perhaps emphasis to the statement.


Davu

Duolingo rejected my translation "Minha mãe e meu pai foram para tomar sopa". Which I suppose is really something like "My mother and father went in order to eat soup". Acceptable or not? O que você acha?


cinthiia_mc

Yeah, if you put "para" it emphasizes their objective.


Rhoxius

A good explanation to use "para" in this context should be "Minha mãe e meu pai foram (ao restaurante para) tomar sopa". "Para" means a purpose for sonething you do or going, in this case they just went for the soup no matter where they're going.


delvi

What is the rule for when to use "a" before a verb. For example, I wrote: Minha mãe e meu pai foram A comer sopa. When should one use the "a" and when not, please...


Davu

It depends on whether the previous verb demands a preposition (which may not be "a", it could be "de" or "por", etc). Here the previous verb is "ir" and you will recall from phrases like "Eu vou cantar" (I will sing) that it does not require a preposition when followed by a verb in the infinitive.

A good example of a verb that demands "a" is "começar" (to start) and you would have to write "Meus pais começaram a tomar sopa".


delvi

muito obrigada, Davu. Você me deu uma boa explicação. :)


Davu

Mesmo que não precisa uma preposição, às vezes se possa usar uma para dar mais ênfase como cinthiia_mc confirmou.


Ossy91

Why tomar and not comer here


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, you commonly say "tomar sopa", not "comer".


O_Homem_Porco

Is tomar used when speaking of liquids.(such as drinks and soups) And comer when speaking of solids? Whats the difference and where do I use them properly?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.