1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats the food."

"He eats the food."

Translation:Lui mangia il cibo.

June 20, 2013

23 Comments


meike.lang

When du you use la and when il?


vjosullivan

La: feminine singular (La donne). Il: Masculine singular (Il gelato).


tfigueira

Why "Lui mangia cibo" was not accepted while in the previous statement "Lei mangia cibo" the article <il> was not used?


luiz.calheiros

You use the article to say it is a current action. Do not for a common action. ;p


Fairytail203209

One was she eats food while the other was he eats the food.


lee.philli

Im guessing that the previous translation didn't have the article "the" in it


claudioHer3

In México we sometimes say chivo. But now I know where this word comes from.


Tim81120

There was no il to select


Oberon128767

Why is this mangia not mange?


silks3

I wrote it correctly!


sumayya1999

Italian is a very funny language


Lowikrist

Isn't it right in english he eats food instead of he eats the food?


vulpes.smallfox

Why is it lui mangia and not lui mangi? When would i use mangi?


vjosullivan

“Lui mangia” : “He eats”

“Tu mangi” : “You eat”


dapoda14

How I nead to know if it il, la, l or gli??


LavenderMai

masculine: 1. IL ragazzo (the boy, single) - I ragazzi (the boys, plural).

  1. L'Albergo (hotel, single) - GLI albergi (hotels, plural)

  2. LO zio or LO studente (the uncle, the student, single) - GLI zii, GLI studenti (the uncles, the students, plural). lo only applies to masculine words starting with z & s .

Feminine: 1. LA madre (the mother, single) - LE madre (the mothers, plural)

  1. L'amica (the female friend, single) - LE amiche (the female friends, plural)

*both feminine plurals are LE

*masculine plurals are GLI & I


Fairytail203209

Before you press to start a lesson there is a vocabulary there to help you understand.


itsilian

il is for nouns ending by -o, la for nouns ending by -a, l' is when the word starts by a vowell and gli is for the plural.


ztaufiq

Why is "i cibi" incorrect?


f.formica
Mod

"Cibo" is usually used as an uncountable noun, unless you need to distinguish between different types of food; several types of food (carne, pesce, verdura) behave similarly too.


cha8vez

Saying "the foods" doesn't sound right in English either

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.