"He eats the food."

Translation:Lui mangia il cibo.

June 20, 2013

5 Comments


tfigueira

Why "Lui mangia cibo" was not accepted while in the previous statement "Lei mangia cibo" the article <il> was not used?

July 31, 2013

luiz.calheiros

You use the article to say it is a current action. Do not for a common action. ;p

May 23, 2014

Rian432627

No answer

March 18, 2017

meike.lang

When du you use la and when il?

July 28, 2017

vjosullivan

La: feminine singular (La donne). Il: Masculine singular (Il gelato).

August 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.