"He eats the food."

Translation:Lui mangia il cibo.

June 20, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meike.lang

When du you use la and when il?


vjosullivan

La: feminine singular (La donne). Il: Masculine singular (Il gelato).


__T0mATo__

how is gelato masculine??? How do i know when to use La and Il when doing sentences.


tfigueira

Why "Lui mangia cibo" was not accepted while in the previous statement "Lei mangia cibo" the article <il> was not used?


luiz.calheiros

You use the article to say it is a current action. Do not for a common action. ;p


Fairytail203209

One was she eats food while the other was he eats the food.


silks3

I wrote it correctly!


Lowikrist

Isn't it right in english he eats food instead of he eats the food?


vulpes.smallfox

Why is it lui mangia and not lui mangi? When would i use mangi?


vjosullivan

“Lui mangia” : “He eats”

“Tu mangi” : “You eat”


Tim81120

There was no il to select


Oberon128767

Why is this mangia not mange?


sumayya1999

Italian is a very funny language


FadlyMarshall

Why mangia? Not mangio?


__T0mATo__

Mangia is for she/he/they Mangio is for I

"I eat food" = "io mangio cibo" "he eats food" = "lui mangia cibo"


karli169806

Perche no " il mangiare " per food?


KHCTHTH

Why "lui mangia il pasto" is not correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.