"Eu gostaria que alguém me dissesse o que comer."

Translation:I would like someone to tell me what to eat.

October 22, 2014

19 Comments


SaamShams

Doesn't "eu gostaria que" = "I wish" ?

October 22, 2014

Danmoller

It's a valid translation too.

October 22, 2014

Davu

Do you mean you would be happy with replacing "I would like it if" with "I wish"? That produces the odd translation: "I wish someone told me what to eat" (it sounds better with "had told" but I'm not sure that works as a translation).

My guess at what the original sentence means is "I'd like someone to tell me what to eat" and with "I wish" it could be "I wish someone would tell me what to eat". How do those sound to you?

October 23, 2014

Danmoller

Your translations are very good.

For "I wish someone had told me", I'd say "eu gostaria que alguém tivesse me dito"

As a simple English sentence without translation concerns, would you say that "I wish someone told me" should be avoided?

October 23, 2014

emeyr

You can't say: "I wish someone told me...". That involves action, and the subjunctive after "wish" involves "states of being" for the present, not action verbs.

• I wish someone would tell me (wish for an unlikely change in the future - irrealis).

• I wish someone had told me (regret about a past unrealized event)

• I wish that someone knew what I should eat. (subjunctive - a "state of being" in the present)

• I wish that it weren't so cold out now. (subjunctive - a "state of being" in the present)

October 24, 2014

Davu

I don't speak French so I can say "I wish I spoke French". Nobody tells me bedtime stories so I can say "I wish someone told me bedtime stories".

October 24, 2014

Davu

I think "told" here is the English past subjunctive and the phrase is grammatical so there is no need to avoid it, however it sounds odd (not wrong) to me, and as I did in my example above, I'd replace "told" with "would tell" (maybe "could tell" is better). I'm sure Elaine (emeyr) will scold me when she finds out. :-)

October 23, 2014

Danmoller

Hahahaha, The first thing I thought when I saw "would tell".

October 23, 2014

emeyr

Davu: Your words:

"I would like it if" with "I wish"? That produces the odd translation: "I wish someone told me what to eat" (it sounds better with "had told" or "would tell".

I think that the original sentence means "I'd like someone to tell me what to eat". By using "I wish", the sentence goes from being indicative to subjunctive (irealis): "I wish someone would tell me what to eat".

Both "had told" and "would tell" are two examples of the subjunctive, representing an unrealized past event and an unlikely future action.

Your words:

"I see "someone tells me bedtime stories" as an attainable situation in the present. Crucially, I believe this situation can exist even when nobody is actually telling me a story."

If it's attainable, you can say: "I hope that someone will read me a bedtime story".

However, by saying "I wish", you are indicating that it is unlikely to happen.

"I wish I knew someone who would read bedtime stories to me at night." (you don't know any one). "Knew" is a subjunctive form.

October 24, 2014

Davu

Thank you. I think I understand. With wishes I should use "would tell" to talk about the future and the past perfect "had told" to talk about the past. That leaves wishes about the present which, in principle, needs the past tense (subjunctive) "told".

You are clearly unhappy with "I wish someone told me bedtime stories" even if it was spoken by someone who believed that a life devoid of storytelling is very likely. So giving the poor thing as much leeway as possible what finally decides that it is simply nonsense?

Anyway, we should agree on the best translation of the Portuguese sentence, and the winner is ...

October 24, 2014

emeyr

Agreed.

Eu gostaria que alguém me dissesse o que comer = I wish someone would tell me what to eat.

October 24, 2014

Danmoller

Well, well....if that's ok, it's ok. There goes my voting.

October 24, 2014

emeyr

Não há problema. Ainda tem dia 26 para "cast your vote."

October 24, 2014

Danmoller

Now that's a "sentence" that can't be right.....

(PS: dar seu voto, or simply votar)

October 24, 2014

j.alan.c

Two years and counting, The Owl still won't accept it ...

February 10, 2017

emeyr

It's cold here. He flew south.

February 16, 2017

Danmoller

Ouch, those carrier pigeons didn't find the owl in time. (Fixed, sorry for having completely forgotten this one)

Reading it all again, these two are fine answers:

  • I would like someone to tell me what to eat
  • I wish someone would tell me what to eat
February 19, 2017

Danmoller

Before voting....is this possible: "I would like that someone told me what to eat" ? (please pardon a non native speaker....)

October 24, 2014

YinParadies

I don't know much about grammar (unlike others here) but I can tell you as a native speaker that your translation doesn't work in English.

August 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.