"Do you know where my key is?"

Translation:Weet jij waar mijn sleutel is?

4 years ago

13 Comments


tianzimen

I am confused with 'weet' and 'ken'. Would 'ken jij....' also be acceptable?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Kennen is to be acquainted with weten is about knowledge.

  • ik ken haar = I know her (acquainted with)
  • ik ken deze straat = I know this street (acquainted with)
  • ik weet veel over de natuur = I know a lot about nature (knowledge)
  • ik weet waar Abraham de mosterd haalt = I know where Abraham gets the mustard (knowledge)
4 years ago

MarkJasper5

the difference is analogous to the French verbs; savoir vs. connaitre.

1 year ago

tianzimen

Thanks!

4 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Perhaps a better way to put it (you're not wrong) is kennen is knowledge from experience while weten talks about intellectual knowledge.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Hmmm, not really, since it's possible to become acquainted with things/concepts by studying, so intellectually being acquianted with something:

  • ik ken de stelling van Pythagoras = I'm familiar with Pythagoras' theorem

And one can also gather knowledge about things by experience:

  • ik weet dat ik niet kan slapen als ik 's avonds koffie drink = I know that I won't be able to sleep if I drink coffee at night
3 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

It is similar to that in Spanish: conocer = kennen (to be acquainted; to be familiar) and saber = weten (to know the fact, knowledge).

5 months ago

Sean654321

I'm not too flash with word order, but why is "Weet je waar de sleutel van mij is?" not accepted?

2 years ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

I don't think it's wrong. It does sound a bit odd to me though.

2 years ago

Sean654321

Maybe it's because of 'de'. Google translate also gives a weird translation of it. What am I doing wrong?

2 years ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

I don"t know why it is not accepted, because I don't think it's wrong. "mijn" and "van mij" are the same, it's just that "mijn sleutel" sounds a bit more natural to me than "de sleutel van mij", but both are correct sentences.

Also google translate is alright for words, but for sentences it doesn't really work. It translated "de sleutel van mij" into "the key mine" even though it just translates into " mijn sleutel".

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De sleutel van mij is technically not wrong, but it is an awkward and unusual way of saying it.

Compare it with saying the key of mine in English, it's technically speaking not wrong, but you would not advise anyone learning English to formulate it like that.

2 years ago

Sean654321

Thanks to both of you!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.