1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Men et fængsel er et fængsel…

"Men et fængsel er et fængsel."

Translation:But a prison is a prison.

October 22, 2014

17 Comments


JohnJohnNL

For the language aficionados among us (I hope many people :-) ): "fæng" is related to "fange", meaning "to catch". The vowel mutation a -> æ also takes place in German: fangen (verb) -> Gefängnis (noun), where ä is similar to æ.


Zarushi

Is that some kind of idiom in either Danish or English ?


imacoda

Det er ikke på engelsk. Jeg ved ikke, om det er på dansk.


SamK311

Not knowing the Danish legal system, do they note the distinction between a jail and a prison?


MissEdith

not really? We have "arresthus" which is a small lokal prison, that primarily house detainees who are awating trial


SamK311

You've essentially described a jail. :) Thanks


ShincentVaw

Is it considered proper grammar to start a sentence with a conjunction?


HughBrowto

In english, in the past - no, but nowadays - yes, it's OK


water_color

How would you say that without a conjunction at the beginning?


beaumains13

Is this like "It is what it is?"

I.e., tautological statement is tautological? (Tautologisk erklæring er tautologisk.)


JohnJohnNL

It is more to underline this: despite a humane treatment, availability of tv, library, etc., you cannot get out. The key disadvantage...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.