"Men et fængsel er et fængsel."

Translation:But a prison is a prison.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Ozymandias0

such philosophy

4 years ago

czenzi-lee

The orange "new word" pop up translates "fængsel" into "fængsel" for me. Not so helpful, and maybe this can be corrected somehow.

4 years ago

dharvel74

That happened to me as well.

4 years ago

atomkarinca

same here

4 years ago

Annemiek20

same here

4 years ago

lavibunny

it seems it has been corrected because it just gave me the translation in english.

4 years ago

McDeeh

Previous sentence: Det er et lille fængsel. Next sentence: Men et fængsel er et fængsel. Seems logical :)

3 years ago

klisterable

I just had "we are a religious society" ... but a prison is a prison. I do not want to know what happens inside that prison

1 year ago

JaneilsonHD

You have to pay for your sins.

1 month ago

Zarushi

Is that some kind of idiom in either Danish or English ?

4 years ago

imacoda

Det er ikke på engelsk. Jeg ved ikke, om det er på dansk.

3 years ago

SamK311

Not knowing the Danish legal system, do they note the distinction between a jail and a prison?

3 years ago

MissEdith

not really? We have "arresthus" which is a small lokal prison, that primarily house detainees who are awating trial

3 years ago

SamK311

You've essentially described a jail. :) Thanks

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL

For the language aficionados among us (I hope many people :-) ): "fæng" is related to "fange", meaning "to catch". The vowel mutation a -> æ also takes place in German: fangen (verb) -> Gefängnis (noun), where ä is similar to æ.

1 year ago

Mamemimomu73

C'est la vie :D

3 years ago

ShincentVaw

Is it considered proper grammar to start a sentence with a conjunction?

3 years ago

HughBrowto

In english, in the past - no, but nowadays - yes, it's OK

1 year ago

beaumains13

Is this like "It is what it is?"

I.e., tautological statement is tautological? (Tautologisk erklæring er tautologisk.)

11 months ago

JohnJohnNL

It is more to underline this: despite a humane treatment, availability of tv, library, etc., you cannot get out. The key disadvantage...

11 months ago

Sawteeth

So whats wrong with gaol;? it is English spelling.

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.