1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Men et fængsel er et fængsel…

"Men et fængsel er et fængsel."

Translation:But a prison is a prison.

October 22, 2014

24 Comments


McDeeh

Previous sentence: Det er et lille fængsel. Next sentence: Men et fængsel er et fængsel. Seems logical :)


klisterable

I just had "we are a religious society" ... but a prison is a prison. I do not want to know what happens inside that prison


JaneilsonHD

You have to pay for your sins.


czenzi-lee

The orange "new word" pop up translates "fængsel" into "fængsel" for me. Not so helpful, and maybe this can be corrected somehow.


dharvel74

That happened to me as well.


lavibunny

it seems it has been corrected because it just gave me the translation in english.


JohnJohnNL

For the language aficionados among us (I hope many people :-) ): "fæng" is related to "fange", meaning "to catch". The vowel mutation a -> æ also takes place in German: fangen (verb) -> Gefängnis (noun), where ä is similar to æ.


Zarushi

Is that some kind of idiom in either Danish or English ?


imacoda

Det er ikke på engelsk. Jeg ved ikke, om det er på dansk.


SamK311

Not knowing the Danish legal system, do they note the distinction between a jail and a prison?


MissEdith

not really? We have "arresthus" which is a small lokal prison, that primarily house detainees who are awating trial


SamK311

You've essentially described a jail. :) Thanks


Mamemimomu73

C'est la vie :D


ShincentVaw

Is it considered proper grammar to start a sentence with a conjunction?


HughBrowto

In english, in the past - no, but nowadays - yes, it's OK


water_color

How would you say that without a conjunction at the beginning?


wojo4hitz

Prison is not a joke.


JaneilsonHD

But some jokes are about prisions.


beaumains13

Is this like "It is what it is?"

I.e., tautological statement is tautological? (Tautologisk erklæring er tautologisk.)


JohnJohnNL

It is more to underline this: despite a humane treatment, availability of tv, library, etc., you cannot get out. The key disadvantage...


Peter654078

And a mouth is a mouth.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.