1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não gostam de cavalos."

"Eles não gostam de cavalos."

Translation:They do not like horses.

June 20, 2013

20 Comments


Dusty_G

How could they not? These people are crazy. I understand the smell part


PHScanes

It doesn't help at the traffic


Andru1485

I really must stop thinking in Spanish.... I'm in Madeira.


Alexa87703

How do you not like horses?!


Vinman07a

What sort of monsters dont like horses


odea

I am uncertain as to when to use de.


Paulenrique

Some verbs require the use of preposition. gostar is one of them. You always use DE after gostar ;)


Alexa87703

Isn't it gostam?


Paulenrique

Gostar is the infinitive for gostam. From gostar you have many others: gosto, gosta, gostam, etc.


Alexa87703

I'm confused when to say which of these to use when... any rules that might be helpful? Thanks! :)


Paulenrique

The verbs are conjugated according to person and tense it is referred to!

Please, refer to this sheet: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar


Rayquazoid

It helps for me to think of the English word "Cavalier" to recognize the word cavalos. It helps for me to think of similar words in English for when I learn Spanish and Portugese on Duolingo. Hope this helps for anyone struggling on their vocabulary!


JessOlivei4

How do you know when it is he or they?


AllyGrijal

Ele is he its refers to only one male. Ele(s) refers to plural meaning they whether it be all male or male and female.


Alexa87703

Ele is he, eles is they. I get it wrong a lot too.


WernickesArea

Whomever does not like horses must be crazy.


ingochris

Why is the t in gostam pronounced differently from the t in gosta? Is this a regional difference?


Paulenrique

Actually, the pronunciation should be the same.


JakeCooper16

Why is there no "de" after gostam


Paulenrique

"Gostar" requires the preposition "de".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.